Staff Directory

Search for Fairholme staff members using the search fields available in the right column.

Mrs Ruth Aarons 

Junior School Teacher Year 6

Ms Naomi Aird  AssDip Lab Techniques

Laboratory Technician

Mrs Laura Anderson  BAppSci, GradDipAppSci, GradDip Teaching & Leaning, Cert IV T&A

Head of Stephens House, Careers Specialist

Mrs Vicki Anderson  BArts, GradDip of Teaching

Head of Powell House
Mrs Vicki Anderson vicki.anderson@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 

  • Year 11 Ancient History B
  • Year 11 English A
  • Year 11 Study E
  • Year 12 Ancient History
  • Year 12 QCS English
  • Year 12 Sport/GetSmart
  • Year 12 English B
  • Year 12 Study D

Extra curricular involvement:

  • House activities (Organiser & participant)

Mrs Celia Andrew 

PA to Principal

Mr Cameron Andrews 

Visiting Arts Teacher of Bagpipes

Ms Joanne Andrews  MInfSt, BArts(Honours), JP(Qual), AALIA

Library Technician

Mr Lance Andrews 

Visiting Arts Teacher of Highland Drums

Mrs Samantha Back  AdvCertBusComputing, Cert IV Libr & Info Serv.

Greta Junior (Library)

Mrs Katrina Bailey  DipT (Secondary), BEd, AMEB Speech and Drama

Teacher of Primary Classroom Drama / Teacher of Speech & Drama / Artistic Director of the Musical Co-production

Ms Sarah Ballinger 

Teacher of Science

Ms Jackie Barrie 

Boarding Supervisor
Ms Jackie Barrie

Mrs Lauren Beatty  BPMU BEd

Junior School Teacher
Mrs Lauren Beatty lauren.miller@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Prep

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Mathletics Co-ordinator

Ms Tessa Bellamy 

Wellness Coach

Mrs Ma Luisa Benedicto 

Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Ma Luisa Benedicto

Mrs Lynne Bennett  CertSchMkt (CMS), Cert IV Educ Support

Assistant to Head of Middle School

Mrs Annabel Berrigan  DipAgribus

Reception

Mrs Jillian Bialy  Cert III Bus Admin, CDec

Assistant to Head of Junior School

Mrs Caitlin Brassington 

Nurse - Casual

Mrs Fran Brazier  BSci, DipEd

Head of Science
Mrs Fran Brazier fran.brazier@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Year 10 Science 1
  • Year 11 Biology B
  • Year 12 Chemistry A
  • Year 12 Biology A
  • Year 12 Sport/Get Smart
  • Year 12 Study A and B

 

 

Mr Shane Buckley  DipMultiMediaStudies

IT Coach

Mr Andrew Burow  BSc, BIT

Network Administrator

Ms Catherine Butler  BA, BEd, MEd (Guidance and Counselling)

Head of Ministry and Mission

Ms Rochelle Butlin 

Teacher of Business and Accounting

Mrs Louise Buttsworth  BA, App Sc (Hons), MA, ATMusA, AMusA, Dip Counselling

Visiting Tutor Teacher of Piano and Bassoon
Mrs Louise Buttsworth

Ms Eva Caldwell 

Cleaner

Mr Jordan Campbell 

Learn to Swim Teacher
Mr Jordan Campbell

Miss Sarah Campbell  BEd (Sec)

Prep Tutor (Casual)

Mrs Janice Canning  Cert III Ed

Prep Assistant
Mrs Janice Canning janice.canning@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Prep 2 day

Mr Derek Cantle   BA, DipEd, MEdAdmin(Hons)

Geography Teacher

Ms Brooke Choice 

Teacher of Dance and English

Mr Chau Chuc  DipEd(Maths/Computing)

Head of Information and Communications Technology
Mr Chau Chuc chau.chuc@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes & Subjects teaching 

  • Year 12 Information Tech Systems
  • Year 10 Sport

Key Responsibilities

1. Teaching & Learning

  • A commitment to classroom teaching
  • Support and facilitate the embedding of challenging ICT learning and teaching ideas through the entire College (K - 12)

2. Professional Development

  • Leadership and support of professional development in ICT activities for all College staff at formal and informal levies

3. Strategic & Operational

  • Research and advice to the College Board and the Leadership Team on future directions and ICT needs
  • Advise parents on future directions and ICT needs
  • Develop ICT facilities and services to support student learning
  • Leadership of ICT personnel in delivering services to the whole College
  • Liaise with external contractors and suppliers
  • Development and oversight of policies for students use of ICT resources

Mrs Debra Cochran  BEd(ECE)

Fairholme Junior Teacher
Mrs Debra Cochran debra.cochran@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Year 3

Extra-curricular involvement:

  • Bee-bots (programmable robots)

 

Mr Joseph (Joe) Conway  706/1 & 706/2 Cookery City and Guild of London, ULCA Pastry (Hons), Certs III and IV Training

Head Chef
Mr Joseph (Joe) Conway

Mrs Nicky Cooley 

Academic Aide Staff

Ms Constance Coverdale 

Teacher of Mathematics

Miss Madison Craven 

Administrative Assistant (Aquatic Centre)

Mrs Lauren Crighton  BA Music; PG Dip Inst Teach

Visiting Arts Teacher of Flute

Mr Martin Crook  DSCM (Teaching/Performance)

Visiting Arts Teacher Teacher of Middle and Senior School Woodwind / Conductor of Clarinet Ensemble, Stage Band and Symphonic Wind Band

Ms Katie Davidson  B.Ed (Prim,Sec), Cert III + IV Millinery

Home Economics Teacher
Ms Katie Davidson katie.davidson@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 

  • Year 6.2

Mr Rohan Davis  BA, DipEd

Head of English
Mr Rohan Davis rohan.davis@fairholme.qld.edu.au

 

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 10, 11 and 12 English
  • English Extension

Other Responsibilities

  • Powell House 6 Pastoral Care
  • Coordinator:  Debating, Public Speaking

 

Miss Sarah Day 

Boarding Supervisor
Miss Sarah Day

Mrs Julie Devine 

Boarding Supervisor

Mrs Judy Dickinson  AUSTSWIM Teacher and Presenter, Royal Life Saving Trainer, CPR and First Aid Trainer

Head of Learn to Swim

Mr Alexander Dixon  BA(Mus), GDipEd, AMusA, GDipBusAdmin, MMusSt

The Arts Department, Head of Performance Music
Mr Alexander Dixon alexander.dixon@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 

  • Year 8 Performance Music
  • Years 10, 11 and 12 Classroom Music
  • Year 12 Music Extension

Mrs Janet Dixon  Registered Nurse

Nursing Staff

Ms Marguerite Dunne  BHMS(Ed)

Head of Boarding
Ms Marguerite Dunne marguerite.dunne@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 

  • Year 12 Life Skills A,B,C,D,E,F

Ms Lucy Easton  BSc, GDipEd

Science Teacher

Ms Elizabeth Egan  BMus

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Piano, Middle School Chamber Choir, Piano Accompanist
Ms Elizabeth Egan

Mrs Celia Egerton  BMus, GradDipMus, MEd, ATCL, LMusA

Visiting Arts Teacher Upper Strings and Year 2 String Immersion
Mrs Celia  Egerton

Mr Rod Egerton 

Teacher of Music, Co-ordinator of Instrumental Music
Mr Rod Egerton

Mrs Belinda Eldridge  BA(Mus), GDipT(MusPrim&Sec;)

Co-ordinator of Fairholme Junior Arts
Mrs Belinda Eldridge belinda.eldridge@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching

Kindy to Year 6 Music

  • Years 2 to 6 Drama

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Years 3 to 6 Chorale

Mrs Dorothy Erdelyi  BEd(Sec)

Classroom teacher
Mrs Dorothy Erdelyi dorothy.erdelyi@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 

  • Prep German
  • Year 6
  • Year 7 German 3
  • Year 8 German A
  • Years 9 - 12 German
  • Year 12 Sport/Get Smart
  • Year 12 Physical Education E, F

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Panel Chair on the Toowoomba District German Panel
  • QSA German Panellist
  • Coordinator of 2011 Europe Culture and Cuisine Tour

 

Dr Linda Evans  EdD, MA, BEdSt, Dip T, MACE, MACEL

Principal
Dr Linda Evans principal@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 12 QCS English
  • Year 12 English C

 

Mrs Lois Fernandez  Registered Nurse

Nursing Staff

Mrs Tina Forbes 

HOLMEstore Shop Manager

Mr Mark Freeman  BBus, FCPA, MAICD

Business Manager

Mrs Jody Friend  BA, DipEd, ASDA

Head of LOTE, Head of Black House
Mrs Jody Friend jody.friend@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 

  • Year 10 English
  • Years 8 to 12 Japanese

Co-curricular involvement:

  • Japanese After-School Help

Ms Emily Fulwood 

Teacher of English, History and Humanities

Mrs Marguerite Gallagher 

Library & Information Services Staff - The Greta Centre, HOLMEstore Assistant

Mr Malcom Gaydon  Dip Creative Arts (Mus), BA (Mus), GradDipEd (Sec)

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Brass, Years 5/6 F@B, Year 4 Band Immersion / Conductor of Brass Ensemble

Mr Craig Gibbens  BMus, BSci – Psychology (Hons)

Visiting Art Teacher Guitar, Guitar Ensemble
Mr Craig Gibbens

Ms Katrina Gierke  BEd, DipT(HPE)

Head of Cameron House
Ms Katrina Gierke katrina.gierke@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year Levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 8, 10, 11, 12 Physical Education
  • Year 10 Physical Education
  • Year 12 Sport
  • Year 11 Senior Physical Education A B

Extra Curricular involvement:

  • Golden Glove Softball

Mrs Elsie Gimm  Cert IV Cooking

Senior Cook
Mrs Elsie Gimm

Ms Taegan Gloss 

Boarding Supervisor
Ms Taegan Gloss

Mr George Goodsell  DipEd

Japanese Teacher

Mrs Leanne Grams  BA, DipEd

Classroom Teacher
Mrs Leanne Grams leanne.grams@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching

  • Years 7 - 12 French

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Middle School PCG Teacher
  • French trips - Maison de St Claire, France, New Caledonia
  • French activities - dinners, movies, Bastille Day celebrations

Mrs Jenean Grant  BAppSc, GradDipT&L

Mathematics Teacher

Mrs Lee-Ann Grantham  BA(PhysEd), HDE

Fairholme Junior PE Teacher
Mrs Lee-Ann Grantham lee-ann.grantham@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Kindy - Year 6 Physical Education

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Aussie Hoops
  • Friday Night Basketball - Junior School
  • Auskick
  • Andrews Cup co-ordinator
  • Junior Cross Country coach
  • Co-ordinator of Junior School Sport & Interhouse Carnivals

Mrs Caitlin Greenhalgh  BArch (Hons), MMark, GradDipEd

Teacher of Mathematics
caitlin.greenhalgh@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching:

  • Year 12 Mathematics B
  • Year 12 Mathematics A
  • Year 11 Mathematics B
  • Year 11 Mathematics A

Ms Lynette Grieve 

Coach - Softball

Mr Alexander Hall  BSc, GDipEd(Sec)

Classroom teacher - across schools
Mr Alexander Hall alexander.hall@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 9 Science 
  • Years 11 and 12 Biology
  • Year 12 Sport/Get Smart

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Middle Stephens 6 Pastoral Care

Mrs Melissa Hall 

Teacher of Science

Mrs Tina Hammond  DipEd (Infants/Primary)

Learning Enhancement Assistant

Mrs Melissa Hampson 

Administration Assistant to Middle & Senior School

Mrs Elaine Harris  BEd(GradEntry), BArts, GDipAdminStudies

Fairholme Junior Teacher
Mrs Elaine Harris elaine.harris@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Year 6.1

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Debating Co-ordinator
  • Optiminds Facilitator
  • Netball Coach
  • Academic Support
  • Maths Olympiad
  • Cadet Liaison Officer
  • 2DU Adjudicator

Mrs Sue Harris  Cert IV Teacher Aide Studies

Kindy Assistant
Mrs Sue Harris sue.harris@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Kindy "D"

Ms Nicola Hayden  MMus, AMusA

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Flute
Ms Nicola Hayden

Flute

Year 4 Band

Junior Band

Jnr, Middle and Senior School Flute Ensemble

Mrs Karen Hayward  BEdSt, DipT(SecArt)

Head of The Arts
Mrs Karen Hayward karen.hayward@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 8 to 12 Art

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Eikon Art Group
  • Creative Generations Regional Coordinator
  • Co-production Musical 'The Music Man'

 

Ms Laura Healy 

Wellness Coach

Mrs Brianna Hedges 

Boarding Supervisor
Mrs Brianna Hedges

Dr Carole Hill   PhD, GDipEd, PGBSc(Hons)

Head of Mathematics
Dr Carole  Hill carole.hill@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching:

  • Year 7 Mathematics
  • Years 9 to 12 Mathematics
  • Year 10 Mathematics Specalised B

Mrs Donna Hoare-Smith 

Accounts Payable and Payroll Officer

Ms Libby Hobson  GradDipEd(Sec), BA, MEd

Greta Centre Library Co-ordinator
Ms Libby Hobson libby.hobson@fairholme.qld.edu.au

 Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Senior School English
  • Middle School Visual Art
  • Early Years Visual Art
  • Early Years Teacher Librarian

 

 

 

Ms Andrea Hohn  BEd, Cert III Education Support

Learning Enhancement Assistant/Relief Teacher

Miss Arlie Hollindale  BBus(Finance/Hospitality), GradDipEd(Secondary), CertIVCareers, CertIVTAE

Co-ordinator of Learning Pathways

Ms Deborah Horne 

Boarding Supervisor

Mrs Michelle Jackson  Cert IV Residential Care

Boarding Supervisor

Mrs Kit Johnson  B.Ed (Hum.Mo)

Year 2 Teacher

Miss Danielle Klein 

Resident Assistant
Miss Danielle Klein

Mrs Fleur Koch   Dip Management, Cert IV Project Management, Cert. IV WHS

Assistant to the Business Office

Mrs Helen Lange 

Publications, Promotions and Events

Ms Elizabeth Lawrence  BMus (Performance & Pedagogy), LMusA (Viola), LMusA (Violin)

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Upper Strings
Ms Elizabeth Lawrence

Mrs Lindy Lawrence 

Learn to Swim Teacher
Mrs Lindy Lawrence

Mrs Clarissa Laws  Registered Nurse

Nursing Staff

Mrs Elizabeth Layton  Cert III Bus Admin

Administrative Assist (Junior School)

Mrs Christine Lebsanft   T Mus A, A Mus A

Visiting Music Teacher - Piano Aural Musicianship and Theory / Piano Accompanist

Ms Jess Lysanowicz 

Learn to Swim Teacher
Ms Jess Lysanowicz

Ms Nancy Macks  BA(Drama), BEd Studies, GDipEd(Prim & Sec)

Co-ordinator of Senior Drama
Ms Nancy Macks nancy.macks@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 8, 9 and 12 Drama
  • Year 10 Get Smart

Extra curricular involvement:

  • PCG Middle Powell 4

Mrs Anne Maguire  Cert III Ed

Kindy Assistant
Mrs Anne Maguire anne.maguire@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Kindy N

Ms Katrina Maher  BBus, GDipEd

Classroom Teacher
katrina.maher@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 11 and 12 Accounting
  • Years 11 and 12 Business Communication & Technology

 

Mr Peter Manteufel 

Facilities
Mr Peter Manteufel

Mrs Cathy Mason  BArts, DipT, ASDA, ATCL

Teacher of Senior English

Mrs Lindy Masters 

Deputy Head of Boarding

Miss Anne Mathieson 

Resident Assistant
Miss Anne Mathieson

Ms Michelle McCarron 

Junior School Teacher
Ms Michelle McCarron Michelle.McCarron@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Class Teaching in 2017:

  • Year 4.2

Mrs Laura McDonagh 

Learning Pathways Teacher

Mrs Angela McMahon  Registered Nurse

Nursing Staff

Mrs Joanne McMeekin 

Catering Assistant/Cook
Mrs Joanne McMeekin

Mr John McSweeney  DipAppliedScience (Horticulture)

Grounds and Maintenance Staff

Mrs Mandi-Joy Meise   BEd, Bachelor Degree: Fashion, NatDip: Clothing Design, Cert II Retail, HEIA

Home Economics Teacher/Assistant Head of Stephen House
Mrs Mandi-Joy  Meise   mandi-joy.meise@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Teaching:
Yr 7 Design
Yr 10 Fashion & Textiles
Yr 11 Fashion & Textiles
Yr 12 Fashion & Textiles

Co-Curricular involvement:
Sewing After-School Help

Ms Meghan Middleton  B.Ed (Prim,Sec)

Head of Department, Middle School, Physical Education, Humanities, English

Mrs Elizabeth Moat 

Hygiene Services Staff

Mrs Lyn Mogg 

Catering Assistant
Mrs Lyn Mogg

Mrs Pauline Moore 

Learning Enhancement Assistant, Teachers Aid

Mrs Maree Morrison 

Boarding House Office Assistant
Mrs Maree Morrison

Miss Pendeza Msambya 

Kitchen Assistant

Ms Lea Munro 

Administrative Assistant (Sport)

Ms Karen Neale 

Learn to Swim Teacher
Ms Karen  Neale

Mr David Negus  BSports Science UNSW, Silver Licence Performance Coach

Junior Squad Coach & Events Coordinator

Mrs Sonya Nicol  MEd (Special Ed), BEd(Early Childhood), DipT

Fairholme Kindy Teacher
Mrs Sonya Nicol sonya.nicol@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Kindy N

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Kindy N Pastoral Care
  • Project Team 'Kids Matter' Early Childhood

Mrs Jenny Noble  BA(Hons), MEd, GradCertEdandPub, MACE

Archivist

Ms Allana Noyes  BA(Drama), AD-AMEB(Speech & Drama)

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Speech & Drama
Ms Allana Noyes

Ms Rachel O'Connell 

Kindy W Teacher Aide

Mrs Carla Oliphant  BA (Middle/Senior Teach)

Teacher of Mathematics

Ms Allie Ould 

Pathways Assistant

Miss Shae Owen 

Resident Assistant
Miss Shae Owen

Mrs Kerry Parry 

Catering Assistant
Mrs Kerry Parry

Mr Stewart Peacock  BA, DipEd, Dip IMM

Head of Teaching and Learning
Mr Stewart Peacock stewart.peacock@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 11 & 12 Mathematics A
  • Years 10 Science 5
  • Years 11 and 12 Workplace Maths
  • Years 11 and 12 QCS Workplace Maths

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Pastoral Care
  • R and B Band

Mrs Jen Perrignon 

Greta Junior (Library)

Ms Hannah Phillips 

Learning Enhancement Assistant

Mrs Antoinette Porter  BSc(Hons)

Library & Information Services Staff - TLC Library

Mrs Brigitte Powell  BEd(Prim) (PhysEd)

Physical Education Teacher
Mrs Brigitte Powell brigitte.powell@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year Levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 & 12 Physical Education
  • Years 10 & 11 Sport
  • Year 12 Senior Physical Education

Extra Curricular involvement:

  • Coaching of: Cross-Country, Middle Distance, Touch Football and Swimming

Mrs Marita Ramia 

Communications and Community Engagement Manager

Ms Helen Rasmussen  BEd, DipT, MACEL, Dip Ch'ns Services, Cert III in Ch'ns Services

Deputy Head of Fairholme Junior
Ms Helen Rasmussen helen.rasmussen@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Prep to Year 6

Mrs Karen Reading  BEd(Primary)

Fairholme Junior Teacher
Mrs Karen Reading karen.reading@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Year 2

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Netta Coaching
  • Book Club Co-ordinator
  • Kids Matter Co-ordinator

Mrs Hilary Redfearn 

Visiting Arts Teacher Junior Woodwind, Percussion / Year 4 Band Immersion / Years 5/6 F@B / Conductor of Junior Bands

Mrs Emily Reeves  BBusMgt, BLaw, GDipLegalPrac, GDipL&T(Prim)

Junior School Teacher
Mrs Emily Reeves emily.gothmann@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Year 5.2

Ms Emma Reidy  BAppSc(Psych), GDipEd(Sec)

Home Economics Teacher

Mrs Kirsten Riordan  Registered Nurse, BN, RIPRN

Nurse Manager

Mrs Jaye Ross  BEd, MEd

Head of Middle School
Mrs Jaye Ross jaye.ross@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 8 Life Skills
  • Year 9 English

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Middle Stephens 3 Pastoral Care

Mrs Gila Rouse 

Supply Teacher (Junior School)

Mrs Christel Ryley 

Accounts Receivable Officer

Ms Melanie Salisbury 

School Officer - Junior School Relief

Mrs Rachel Sanders 

Learning

Mr Brian Schmacker  BIT, GradDipEd

Classroom Teacher & IT Co-ordinator
Mr Brian Schmacker brian.schmacker@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 7 Mathematics
  • Years 7 to 11 Business Technology
  • Year 11 Sport/Get Smart

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Middle Cameron 6 Pastoral Care
  • Computer Club - Year 6

Mrs Leigh Schutt 

Hygiene Services Staff

Ms Alana Scott 

Visiting Arts Teacher, Co-ordinator of the Fairholme Singing Studio

Mr Malcolm Scott 

Grounds and Maintenance Staff

Ms Rebecca Scott  BEd (Sec)

Learning Enhancement Teacher
Ms Rebecca Scott rebecca.scott@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 7 English
  • Year 7 Humanities

Mrs Rebekah Scott 

Christian Education and Visual Arts - Junior School

Ms Kim Scudamore  BEd, BA

Head of Humanities

Mr John Sessarago  DipT(PE), ASSA

Classroom teacher
Mr John Sessarago john.sessarago@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 7, 9 to 12 Physical Education
  • Years 11 and 12 Sport

Co-curricular interests/involvement:

  • Softball
  • Touch
  • Athletics

Mrs Kristen Sessarago  BBus, GradDipTeach

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs Fay Sexton  Cert III in Child Care & Educ, Cert IV Library & Information Services

Prep Assistant
Mrs Fay Sexton fay.sexton@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Prep 3 day

Mrs Tracey Sexton 

Equestrian Co-ordinator

Ms Catrina Sharp  GCEdLaw, GradDipFET, BA(Creative), MACEL

Deputy Principal/Head of Senior School
Ms Catrina Sharp catrina.sharp@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 10 Life Skills
  • Year 8 Music

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Interact Club
  • Wellness Leadership Committee
  • Senior Stephens 6 Pastoral Care

Miss Emily Sherwin 

Resident Assistant
Miss Emily Sherwin

Mrs Kathy Siebuhr 

Reception & Enrolments Assistant

Mrs Donna Smith  Diploma of Leadership & Management, JP (Qual)

Assistant to Head of Boarding

Mr Malcolm Smith 

Grounds and Maintenance Staff

Ms Pauline Smith  MEd, GradDipSpecEd, DipT, DipESL, ATCL – Speech and Drama,

Junior & Middle School Boarding Coordinator

Miss Alison Snook 

Visiting Arts Teacher Piano

Mrs Tani Sparke  BN

HOLMEstore Assistant

Ms Pam Stains  MA (Guidance and Counselling), BEd (Primary), MACE

Co-Ordinator of Greta Junior
Ms Pam  Stains pam.stains@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Year 4.2

Mrs Emma Stephan 

Learn to Swim Teacher
Mrs Emma Stephan

Mrs Angie Stephens 

Assistant to the Arts Department

Mrs Dana Stephens  BASc, Cert III Bus Admin

Assistant to Head of Teaching & Learning

Ms Teresa Stevenson 

Laboratory Technician

Ms Rebecca Stone 

Assistant to Deputy Principal/Head of Senior School

Mrs Helen Surch  Registered Nurse

Nursing Staff

Mrs Jenny Sutton  DipT(EC)

Assistant to the Boarding House - Pastoral Care

Mrs Rita Tamone 

Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Rita Tamone

Mr Shane Tessmer 

Facilities, Projects and Compliance Manager

Mrs Anne Thomas  ATCL, LTCL (Teachers), TMusA

Visiting Arts Teacher Piano Accompanist of Junior School Choirs

Ms Mary Timmer  BEd, AssocDip(ECE), GradCertTESOL

Classroom teacher
Ms Mary Timmer mary.timmer@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 7 Maths
  • Years 7 and 8 Science

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Year 7 Maths Olympiad
  • Year 7 Maths Team Challenge
  • Year 7 Debating

Mrs Erin Tonscheck  BEd, DipEd (Primary)

Head of Fairholme Junior

Mrs Doreen Torrance  DipEd

Middle School Teacher/Assistant Head of Black House
Mrs Doreen Torrance doreen.torrance@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching:

  • Years 7, 8 and 9 Mathematics
  • Year 8 Science
  • Year 9 English

Extra curricular involvement:

  • PCG Teacher for Middle Black 4

Mrs Stephanie Tredinnick   BMus (Perf)

Visiting Arts Teacher Cello, Year 2 String Immersion

Mr Tony Tregaskis  BEd, DipT

Head of Sport
Mr Tony Tregaskis tony.tregaskis@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

 

Mrs An Van Cauwenberge  MTransSc, GradDipT

French Teacher
Mrs An Van Cauwenberge an.vancauwenberge@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 1 to 6 French
  • Years 8 and 12 French

Ms Sandra van der Stelt  DipGraphicDesign, CertIVPhotoimaging

Publications, Promotions and Events Assistant

Mrs Jane van Gend 

Visiting Arts Teacher Piano

Ms Eduarda van Klinken 

Junior School Teacher
Ms Eduarda van Klinken Eduarda.vanklinken@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Year 1

 

Mrs Emily Veal  BMusEd, Dip Dalcroze, Cert IV Workplace, Training & Assessment

Enrolments Officer

Miss Klara Volker 

Resident Assistant
Miss Klara  Volker

Mrs Kylie Wallis  BT, GradDipEd(SpecEd), COGE, MEd(GE), MEd(GuidandCouns)

Co-ordinator Learning Enhancement
Mrs Kylie  Wallis kylie.wallis@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Year 7 English
  • Year 7 Humanities
  • Years 11 and 12 Prevocational Mathematics 

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Learning Enhancement

Mr Andrew Walsh  MTeach (Sec); BBus (Econ)

Humanities/Business

Ms Bronwyn Walsh 

Boarding Supervisor
Ms Bronwyn Walsh

Mr Peter Webb  BEd, CertEd

Fairholme Junior Teacher
Mr Peter Webb peter.webb@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2017:

  • Year 5.2

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Year 4.2 Pastoral Care
  • Scholastic Book Club
  • Club G
  • WH&S Representative
  • Year 5 Maths Support
  • Year 4/5 Camp co-ordinator
  • Co-ordinator epilepsy Trivia Quiz

Ms Courtney Webster  BEd(EC), DipT

Fairholme Junior Teacher (Kindy)
Ms Courtney Webster jo.darbyshire@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching:

  • Kindy "W"

 

Mrs Colette Whell  AdvDipAcc, CertIVBus(SBM), CDec

Administration Manager

Mr Ken Whittle  BAppSc, DipEd

Classroom Teacher
Mr Ken Whittle ken.whittle@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Year 10 Mathematical Methods
  • Year 8 Food and Fashion
  • Years 11 and 12 Physics
  • Year 10 Science

 

Ms Roberta Whitton 

Teacher Aide (Junior School/LEC)

Ms Karen Wighton  BA(Perf), GDipT (Sec)

Co-ordinator of Middle School Drama
Ms Karen Wighton karen.wighton@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Year 7 Performance
  • Year 8 Drama
  • Year 9 Drama
  • Years 8 & 10 English
  • Get  SmART Arts Festival
  • Sport

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Facilitator Middle School Creativity Group, Vignettes / Crafternoon
  • Director of Middle School Play

 

Mr Finn Williams 

Ms Natasha Williams  BEd(Prim)PhysEd, MEd

Head Physical Education

Mrs Fiona Winton  BArts, DipEd

Classroom Teacher
fiona.winton@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 10, 11 and 12 English
  • Year 10 Humanities

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Middle Cameron 2 Pastoral Care
  • Year 11 Debating
  • Co-ordinator - Voices on the Range

Ms Hayley Wolff 

Youth Squad Swim Coach, Coach - Water Polo, Learn to Swim Teacher

Ms Emily Young 

Art Assistant
Ms Emily Young
Sorry, there are no profiles that match your search.