Search



View all results 


 

Staff Directory

Search for Fairholme staff members using the search fields available in the right column.

Ms Naomi Aird  AssDip Lab Techniques

Laboratory Technician

Mrs Laura Anderson  BAppSci, GradDipAppSci, GradDip Teaching & Leaning, Cert IV T&A

College Psychologists (Specialist Careers Advisor)

Mrs Vicki Anderson  BArts, GradDip of Teaching

Head of Powell House
Mrs Vicki Anderson vicki.anderson@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 11 Ancient History B
  • Year 11 English A
  • Year 11 Study E
  • Year 12 Ancient History
  • Year 12 QCS English
  • Year 12 Sport/GetSmart
  • Year 12 English B
  • Year 12 Study D

Extra curricular involvement:

  • House activities (Organiser & participant)

Mrs Wendy Andersson  BSc, DipEd

Head of Mathematics
Mrs Wendy Andersson wendy.andersson@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 10 Maths, Specalised A
  • Year 11 Maths C
  • Year 11 QCS Math A A
  • Year 11 Mathematics A A
  • Year 12 Mathematics A B
  • Year 12 Math B B
  • Year 12 QCS Math B B

Extra curricular involvement:

  • QCS - SRI marker

Mrs Celia Andrew 

PA to Principal

Ms Joanne Andrews  MInfSt, BArts(Honours), JP(Qual), AALIA

Library Technician

Mrs Samantha Back  AdvCertBusComputing, Cert IV Libr & Info Serv.

Library & Information Services Staff - Junior Library

Mrs Katrina Bailey  BEd, DipT

Senior Drama Teacher

Mrs Brigid Baker  BCreativeInd(Dance), GDipEd

Dance Co-ordinator

Mrs Ma Luisa Benedicto 

Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Ma Luisa Benedicto

Mr Anthony (Tony) Bennett  Fitter and Turner

Grounds and Maintenance Staff

Mrs Lynne Bennett  CertSchMkt (CMS), Cert IV Educ Support

Assistant to Head of Middle School

Mrs Annabel Berrigan  DipAgribus

Reception

Mrs Jillian Bialy  Cert III Bus Admin, CDec

Assistant to Head of Junior School

Mrs Caitlin Brassington 

Nurse - Casual

Mrs Fran Brazier  BSci, DipEd

Head of Science
Mrs Fran Brazier fran.brazier@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Year 10 Science 1
  • Year 11 Biology B
  • Year 12 Chemistry A
  • Year 12 Biology A
  • Year 12 Sport/Get Smart
  • Year 12 Study A and B

 

 

Mrs Heather Bruggemann  Cert IV Career Development, Cert IV TAE, JP (Qual)

Careers Pathways Assistant

Mr Shane Buckley  DipMultiMediaStudies

IT Coach

Miss Elaine Burns  Cert IV Residential Care

Boarding House Office Manager .8

Mr Andrew Burow  BSc, BIT

Network Administrator

Mrs Pam Bushell 

Art Assistant

Ms Catherine Butler  BA, BEd, MEd (Guidance and Counselling)

Head of Ministry and Mission

Mrs Louise Buttsworth  BArtsPsychandMusic(Hons), ATMusA (AMEB), DipCounselling

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Piano
Mrs Louise Buttsworth

Ms Eva Caldwell 

Cleaner

Mr Jordan Campbell 

Learn to Swim Teacher
Mr Jordan Campbell

Miss Sarah Campbell 

Prep Tutor (Casual)

Mrs Janice Canning  Cert III Ed

Prep Assistant

Mr Derek Cantle   BA, DipEd, MEdAdmin(Hons)

Geography Teacher

Mr Jack Cawcutt  BArts, BEd

Classroom Teacher
jack.cawcutt@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Year 8 English 1
  • Year 8 Humanities 1
  • Year 9 Humanities 4
  • Year 10 Humanities 2
  • Years 11 and 12 Economics

Mrs Gwenyth Chappell  Cert TTC, AMusA (Performers), LTCL (Performers and Teachers)

Co-ordinator of Fairholme Singing Studio
Mrs Gwenyth Chappell gwenyth.chappell@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Extra Curricular Involvement:

  • Director of Bella Voce Ensemble

Chau Chuc  DipEd(Maths/Computing)

Head of Information and Communications Technology
Chau Chuc chau.chuc@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes & Subjects teaching 2015:

  • Year 12 Information Tech Systems
  • Year 10 Sport

Key Responsibilities

1. Teaching & Learning

  • A commitment to classroom teaching
  • Support and facilitate the embedding of challenging ICT learning and teaching ideas through the entire College (K - 12)

2. Professional Development

  • Leadership and support of professional development in ICT activities for all College staff at formal and informal levies

3. Strategic & Operational

  • Research and advice to the College Board and the Leadership Team on future directions and ICT needs
  • Advise parents on future directions and ICT needs
  • Develop ICT facilities and services to support student learning
  • Leadership of ICT personnel in delivering services to the whole College
  • Liaise with external contractors and suppliers
  • Development and oversight of policies for students use of ICT resources

Mrs Debra Cochran  BEd(ECE)

Fairholme Junior Teacher
Mrs Debra Cochran debra.cochran@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 3.1

Extra-curricular involvement:

  • Bee-bots (programmable robots)

 

Mr Craig Collins 

Touch Football Co-ordinator

Mr Joseph (Joe) Conway  706/1 & 706/2 Cookery City and Guild of London, ULCA Pastry (Hons), Certs III and IV Training

Head Chef
Mr Joseph (Joe) Conway

Mrs Nicky Cooley 

Academic Aide Staff

Miss Madison Craven 

Administrative Assistant (Aquatic Centre)

Mr Martin Crook 

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Woodwind

Mrs Kirsten Currie 

Sports Coach - Touch Football

Mrs Joanne Darbyshire  BEd(EC), DipT

Fairholme Junior Teacher (Kindy)
Mrs Joanne Darbyshire jo.darbyshire@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Kindy "D"

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Kindy "D" Pastoral Care
  • Senior Teacher committee
  • President of Early Childhood Australia (Qld)
  • Project Team 'Kids Matter' Early Childhood

Ms Katie Davidson  B.Ed (Prim,Sec), Cert III + IV Millinery

Home Economics Teacher
Ms Katie Davidson katie.davidson@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 6.2

Mr Rohan Davis  BA, DipEd

Head of English
Mr Rohan Davis rohan.davis@fairholme.qld.edu.au

 

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 10, 11 and 12 English
  • English Extension

Other Responsibilities

  • Powell House 6 Pastoral Care
  • Coordinator:  Debating, Public Speaking

 

Mrs Julie Devine 

Boarding House Assistant

Mrs Judy Dickinson  AUSTSWIM Teacher and Presenter, Royal Life Saving Trainer, CPR and First Aid Trainer

Head of Learn to Swim

Mr Alexander Dixon  BA(Mus), GDipEd, AMusA, GDipBusAdmin, MMusSt

The Arts Department, Head of Performance Music
Mr Alexander Dixon alexander.dixon@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 8 Performance Music
  • Years 10, 11 and 12 Classroom Music
  • Year 12 Music Extension

Mr Ian Dixon 

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Percussion
Mr Ian Dixon

Mrs Janet Dixon  Registered Nurse

Nursing Staff

Ms Geraldine Donaghy 

Boarding Supervisor
Ms Geraldine Donaghy

Mr Ian Doneley  BSc(Hons), GDipT, Dip Career Guidance

Classroom teacher
Mr Ian Doneley ian.doneley@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 8 Maths 1
  • Year 9 Maths 3 
  • Year 10 Mathematical Methods A
  • Year 11 QCS Maths B A
  • Year 11 Maths B A
  • Year 12 QCS Maths A C
  • Year 12 Mathematics A C

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Study for Career Guidance
  • Stephens House 2 Pastoral Care

Ms Marguerite Dunne  BHMS(Ed)

Head of Boarding
Ms Marguerite Dunne marguerite.dunne@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 12 Life Skills A,B,C,D,E,F

Ms Lucy Easton  BSc, GDipEd

Science Teacher

Ms Elizabeth Egan 

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Piano, Theory, Vocals
Ms Elizabeth Egan

Mr Rod Egerton  BMus(Hons), GDipMus, DipEd, ATCL

Acting Head of The Arts | Co-ordinator of Instrumental Music
Mr Rod Egerton rod.egerton@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year level teaching 2016:

  • Year 2 Strings
  • Years 7, 8 and 9 Music
  • Year 11 Get Smart

Extra-curricular involvement:

  • Pastoral Care Group MC5
  • Junior String Orchestra
  • Chamber Strings
  • Symphony Orchestra
  • String Quartets
  • Musical Production

Mrs Belinda Eldridge  BA(Mus), GDipT(MusPrim&Sec;)

Co-ordinator of Fairholme Junior Arts
Mrs Belinda Eldridge belinda.eldridge@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Kindy to Year 6 Music
  • Years 2 to 6 Drama

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Years 3 to 6 Chorale

Mrs Wendy Ellem  DipVisuArts,GDipEd, GDipEd (Early Childhood)

Art Teacher

Mrs Margaret Erbacher  BEd, DipT, TAA

Teacher of Business and Textiles, Student Exchange Co-ordinator
Mrs Margaret Erbacher margaret.erbacher@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 8 and 9 Home Economics: Textiles
  • Year 10 Business and Technology

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Powell House 1 Pastoral Care
  • Co-ordinator of Student Exchange Program

 

Mrs Dorothy Erdelyi  BEd(Sec)

Classroom teacher
Mrs Dorothy Erdelyi dorothy.erdelyi@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Prep German
  • Year 6
  • Year 7 German 3
  • Year 8 German A
  • Years 9 - 12 German
  • Year 12 Sport/Get Smart
  • Year 12 Physical Education E, F

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Panel Chair on the Toowoomba District German Panel
  • QSA German Panellist
  • Coordinator of 2011 Europe Culture and Cuisine Tour

 

Dr Linda Evans  EdD, MA, BEdSt, Dip T, MACE, MACEL

Principal
Dr Linda Evans principal@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 12 QCS English
  • Year 12 English C

 

Mrs Lois Fernandez  Registered Nurse

Nursing Staff

Mrs Tina Forbes 

HOLMEstore Shop Manager

Mr Mark Freeman  BBus, FCPA, MAICD

Business Manager

Mrs Jody Friend  BA, DipEd, ASDA

Head of LOTE, Head of Black House
Mrs Jody Friend jody.friend@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 10 English
  • Years 8 to 12 Japanese

Co-curricular involvement:

  • Japanese After-School Help

Mr Robert Fulcher 

Coach - Football

Mrs Marguerite Gallagher 

Library & Information Services Staff - TLC Library

Mr Mal Gaydon  DipCreativeArt(Performance), BArtsMusic(ConductingandArranging), DipSecEducation(MusicandVisualArt)

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Brass
Mr Mal Gaydon

Ms Katrina Gierke  BEd, DipT(HPE)

Head of Cameron House
Ms Katrina Gierke katrina.gierke@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year Levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 8, 10, 11, 12 Physical Education
  • Year 10 Physical Education
  • Year 12 Sport
  • Year 11 Senior Physical Education A B

Extra Curricular involvement:

  • Golden Glove Softball

Mrs Elsie Gimm  Cert IV Cooking

Senior Cook
Mrs Elsie Gimm

Mr George Goodsell  DipEd

Japanese Teacher

Miss Emily Gothmann  BBusMgt, BLaw, GDipLegalPrac, GDipL&T(Prim)

Junior School Teacher
Miss Emily Gothmann emily.gothmann@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 5.2

Mrs Leanne Grams  BA, DipEd

Classroom teacher
Mrs Leanne Grams leanne.grams@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 7 - 12 French

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Middle School PCG Teacher
  • French trips - Maison de St Claire, France, New Caledonia
  • French activities - dinners, movies, Bastille Day celebrations

Mrs Jenean Grant  BAppSc, GradDipT&L

Mrs Lee-Ann Grantham  BA(PhysEd), HDE

Fairholme Junior PE Teacher
Mrs Lee-Ann Grantham lee-ann.grantham@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Kindy - Year 6 Physical Education

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Sunday Fun Runs
  • Aussie Hoops
  • Friday Night Basketball - Junior School
  • Auskick
  • Co-ordinator of Junior School Sport & Interhouse Carnivals

Ms Lynette Grieve 

Coach - Softball

Mrs Emily Grimes 

Coach - Netball

Mr Alexander Hall  BSc, GDipEd(Sec)

Classroom teacher - across schools
Mr Alexander Hall alexander.hall@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 9 Science 
  • Years 11 and 12 Biology
  • Year 12 Sport/Get Smart

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Middle Stephens 6 Pastoral Care

Mrs Tina Hammond  DipEd (Infants/Primary)

Learning Enhancement Assistant

Mrs Edna Handford 

Kitchen Assistant

Ms Jessie Harper 

Coach - Athletics

Mrs Elaine Harris  BEd(GradEntry), BArts, GDipAdminStudies

Fairholme Junior Teacher
Mrs Elaine Harris elaine.harris@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 6.1

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Debating Co-ordinator
  • Optiminds Facilitator
  • Netball Coach
  • Academic Support
  • Maths Olympiad
  • Cadet Liaison Officer
  • 2DU Adjudicator

Mrs Sue Harris  Cert IV Teacher Aide Studies

Kindy Assistant
Mrs Sue Harris sue.harris@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Kindy "D"

Ms Nicola Hayden  MMusicPerformance

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Flute
Ms Nicola Hayden

Mrs Karen Hayward  BEdSt, DipT(SecArt)

Head of The Arts
Mrs Karen Hayward karen.hayward@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 8 to 12 Art

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Eikon Art Group
  • Creative Generations Regional Coordinator
  • Co-production Musical 'The Music Man'

 

Dr Carole Hill   PhD, GDipEd, PGBSc(Hons)

Teacher of Mathematics
Dr Carole  Hill carole.hill@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 7 Mathematics
  • Years 9 to 12 Mathematics
  • Year 10 Mathematics Specalised B

Mrs Donna Hoare-Smith 

Accounts Payable and Payroll Officer

Ms Libby Hobson  GradDipEd(Sec), BA, MEd

Classroom teacher - across schools
Ms Libby Hobson libby.hobson@fairholme.qld.edu.au

 Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Senior School English
  • Middle School Visual Art
  • Early Years Visual Art
  • Early Years Teacher Librarian

 

 

 

Ms Andrea Hohn  BEd, Cert III Education Support

Learning Enhancement Assistant/Relief Teacher

Miss Arlie Hollindale  BBus(Finance/Hospitalty), GradDipEd(Secondary), CertIVCareers, CertIVTAE

Co-ordinator of Vocational Education and Training

Ms Abbey Hughes 

Coach - Netball

Mrs Cindy Hughes 

Netball Co-ordinator

Mrs Michelle Jackson  Cert IV Residential Care

Boarding House Resident Staff

Mrs Kerrie Jessup  BA, DipEd, DipChStud, CertTESOL

Fairholme Junior Teacher
Mrs Kerrie Jessup kerrie.jessup@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Christian Education: Prep to Year 6
  • Club G

Dr Jonathan Johansen  PhD, BAppSc(Hons), GradDipL&T, GCEngTech

Mr Scott Klaebe  DipFinServices,Cert IV Bus Front Line Management, WHSO, Fire Safety Advisor, RehabandReturntoWork

Projects / Compliance Manager

Mrs Fleur Koch  

Assistant to the Business Office

Mrs Helen Lange 

Publications, Promotions and Events

Ms Elizabeth Lawrence  BMusicPerformance(Violin) and Pedagogy

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Strings
Ms Elizabeth Lawrence

Mrs Lindy Lawrence 

Learn to Swim Teacher
Mrs Lindy Lawrence

Mrs Clarissa Laws  Registered Nurse

Nursing Staff

Mrs Elizabeth Layton  Cert III Bus Admin

Administrative Assist (Junior School)

Mr Jarek Lysanowicz 

Coach - Volleyball

Ms Jess Lysanowicz 

Learn to Swim Teacher
Ms Jess Lysanowicz

Ms Monica Lysanowicz 

Coach - Volleyball, Learn to Swim Teacher
Ms Monica Lysanowicz

Ms Nancy Macks  BA(Drama), BEd Studies, GDipEd(Prim & Sec)

Teacher of Drama
Ms Nancy Macks nancy.macks@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 8, 9 and 12 Drama
  • Year 10 Get Smart

Extra curricular involvement:

  • PCG Middle Powell 4

Mrs Anne Maguire  Cert III Ed

Kindy Assistant
Mrs Anne Maguire anne.maguire@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Kindy N

Ms Katrina Maher  BBus, GDipEd

Classroom Teacher
katrina.maher@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 11 and 12 Accounting
  • Years 11 and 12 Business Communication & Technology

 

Mrs Anna Marcinkowski 

Coach - Swimming

Mrs Brooke Marjoribanks 

Coach - Netball

Mrs Cathy Mason  BArts, DipT, ASDA, ATCL

Head of Stephens House
Mrs Cathy Mason cathy.mason@fairholme.qld.edu.au

 

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 10 to 12 English

Co-curricular interests/involvement:

  • House Activities (Organiser & participant)

Ms Kelli Matthews 

Coach - Athletics

Ms Misty McDonald 

Assistant Swim Coach
Ms Misty McDonald

Mrs Angela McMahon  Registered Nurse

Nursing Staff

Mrs Joanne McMeekin 

Catering Assistant/Cook
Mrs Joanne McMeekin

Mr John McSweeney  DipAppliedScience (Horticulture)

Grounds and Maintenance Staff

Mrs Mandi-Joy Meise   BEd, Bachelor Degree: Fashion, NatDip: Clothing Design, Cert II Retail, HEIA

Home Economics Teacher
Mrs Mandi-Joy  Meise   mandi-joy.meise@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Teaching:
Yr 7 Design
Yr 10 Fashion & Textiles
Yr 11 Fashion & Textiles
Yr 12 Fashion & Textiles

Co-Curricular involvement:
Sewing After-School Help

Miss Lauren Miller  BPMU BEd

Junior School Teacher
Miss Lauren Miller lauren.miller@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 1

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Mathletics Co-ordinator

Mrs Elizabeth Moat 

Hygiene Services Staff

Mrs Lyn Mogg 

Catering Assistant
Mrs Lyn Mogg

Mrs Pauline Moore 

Learning Enhancement Assistant, Teachers Aid

Miss Pendeza Msambya 

Kitchen Assistant

Ms Lea Munro 

Administrative Assistant (Sport)

Miss Kirsten Murry 

Coach - Athletics

Ms Lauren Murry 

Coach - Athletics

Ms Karen Neale 

Learn to Swim Teacher
Ms Karen  Neale

Mr David Negus  BSports Science UNSW, Silver Licence Performance Coach

Junior Squad Coach & Events Coordinator

Mrs Sonya Nicol  MEd (Special Ed), BEd(Early Childhood), DipT

Fairholme Kindy Teacher
Mrs Sonya Nicol sonya.nicol@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Kindy N

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Kindy N Pastoral Care
  • Project Team 'Kids Matter' Early Childhood

Ms Lara Nielsen 

Coach - Athletics

Mrs Jenny Noble  BA(Hons), MEd, GradCertEdandPub, MACE

Archivist and FOGA Alumni Officer

Miss Katherine Norley 

Prep Tutor (Casual)

Ms Allana Noyes  ASDA (AMEB)

Visiting Tutor for The Arts - Drama
Ms Allana Noyes

Mr David Nugent 

Coach - JOAS

Ms Courtney Otto 

Coach - Athletics

Ms Gabrielle Painter 

Prep Tutor (Casual)

Mrs Kerry Parry 

Catering Assistant
Mrs Kerry Parry

Mr Stewart Peacock  BA, DipEd, Dip IMM

Head of Teaching and Learning
Mr Stewart Peacock stewart.peacock@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 11 & 12 Mathematics A
  • Years 10 Science 5
  • Years 11 and 12 Workplace Maths
  • Years 11 and 12 QCS Workplace Maths

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Pastoral Care
  • R and B Band

Mrs Sasha Perina 

Coach - Netball

Mrs Jen Perrignon 

Learning Enhancement Assistant and Teacher Aide

Ms Leigh Pickstone  DipTeach, BEd, BVocEd&Training;, GradDipMngt, MMgt(HR)

Deputy Head of Boarding

Mr Grahame Pitt 

Coach - Athletics AATL

Mrs Antoinette Porter  BSc(Hons)

Library & Information Services Staff - TLC Library

Mrs Brigitte Powell  BEd(Prim) (PhysEd)

Physical Education Teacher
Mrs Brigitte Powell brigitte.powell@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year Levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 & 12 Physical Education
  • Years 10 & 11 Sport
  • Year 12 Senior Physical Education

Extra Curricular involvement:

  • Coaching of: Cross-Country, Middle Distance, Touch Football and Swimming

Mrs Helen Pumpa  Cert IV Bus Admin

Accounts Receivable

Mrs Brenda Rackemann 

Coach - Touch Football

Mrs Marita Ramia 

Communications and Community Engagement Manager

Mrs Nicole Rankin 

Schools Swim Program Co-ordinator, Learn to Swim Teacher

Ms Helen Rasmussen  BEd, DipT, MACEL, Dip Ch'ns Services, Cert III in Ch'ns Services, MACEL

Deputy Head of Fairholme Junior
Ms Helen Rasmussen helen.rasmussen@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Prep to Year 6

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Years 3 to 5 Computer Club

Miss Alice Rathie 

Sports Coach - Touch Football

Mrs Karen Reading  BEd(Primary)

Fairholme Junior Teacher
Mrs Karen Reading karen.reading@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 2

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Netta Coaching
  • Book Club Co-ordinator
  • Kids Matter Co-ordinator

Mrs Robyn Reddacliff 

Supply Teacher (Junior School)

Ms Emma Reidy  BAppSc(Psych), GDipEd(Sec)

Home Economics Teacher

Ms Jessica Reilly 

Supply Teacher (Senior School)

Mrs Kirsten Riordan  Registered Nurse, BN, RIPRN

Nurse Manager

Mrs Jaye Ross  BEd, MEd

Head of Middle School
Mrs Jaye Ross jaye.ross@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 8 Life Skills
  • Year 9 English

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Middle Stephens 3 Pastoral Care

Mrs Gila Rouse 

Supply Teacher (Junior School)

Ms Melanie Salisbury 

School Officer - Junior School Relief

Mr Brian Schmacker  BIT, GradDipEd

Classroom Teacher & IT Co-ordinator
Mr Brian Schmacker brian.schmacker@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 7 Mathematics
  • Years 7 to 11 Business Technology
  • Year 11 Sport/Get Smart

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Middle Cameron 6 Pastoral Care
  • Computer Club - Year 6

Mrs Leigh Schutt 

Hygiene Services Staff

Miss Taylah Schutt 

Boarding Resident Assistant

Miss Alison Scott  BA, BEd(Sec)

Head of Greta Centre

Mr Malcolm Scott 

Grounds and Maintenance Staff

Ms Rebecca Scott  BEd (Sec)

Learning Enhancement Teacher
Ms Rebecca Scott rebecca.scott@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 7 English
  • Year 7 Humanities

Ms Kim Scudamore  BEd, BA

Classroom teacher - across schools
Ms Kim Scudamore kim.scudamore@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:
• Year 12 Ancient History
• Year 12 QCS
• Year 9 and 11 English
• Year 9 and 10 Humanities

Extra curricular involvement:
• Middle Stephens 4 PCG
• Debating Coach

Mr John Sessarago  DipT(PE), ASSA

Classroom teacher
Mr John Sessarago john.sessarago@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 7, 9 to 12 Physical Education
  • Years 11 and 12 Sport

Co-curricular interests/involvement:

  • Softball
  • Touch
  • Athletics

Mrs Kristen Sessarago  BBus, GradDipTeach

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs Fay Sexton  Cert III in Child Care & Educ, Cert IV Library & Information Services

Prep Assistant

Ms Catrina Sharp  GCEdLaw, GradDipFET, BA(Creative), MACEL

Deputy Principal/Head of Senior School
Ms Catrina Sharp catrina.sharp@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 10 Life Skills
  • Year 8 Music

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Interact Club
  • Wellness Leadership Committee
  • Senior Stephens 6 Pastoral Care

Mrs Kathy Siebuhr  Cert IV Bus Admin, CDec

Assistant to The Arts

Mrs Carmalena Simpson 

Netball Umpiring Co-ordinator

Mrs Donna Smith  JP (Qual)

Assistant to Head of Boarding

Mr Malcolm Smith 

Grounds and Maintenance Staff

Ms Pauline Smith  DipTeaching (Primary), GradDipSpecEd, ATCL - Speech and Drama, DipESL

Boarding Early Years Co-ordinator

Mrs Tanya Smith 

Coach - Netball

Miss Zoe Smith 

Coach - Water Polo

Mrs Tani Sparke  BN

HOLMEstore Assistant

Ms Pam Stains 

Co-Ordinator of Greta Junior
Ms Pam  Stains pam.stains@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 4.2

Mrs Emma Stephan 

Learn to Swim Teacher
Mrs Emma Stephan

Mrs Angie Stephens 

Assistant to Deputy Principal/Head of Senior School

Ms Yvette Stierer  Cert Ed, Dip Business, Dip Management

Assistant to Head of Teaching & Learning

Ms Leah Stjernqvist 

Boarding Supervisor

Mrs Denise Stuart  Cert IV Bus Admin

Campus Administrator/Assist. to Heads of House

Mrs Helen Surch  Registered Nurse

Nursing Staff

Mrs Jenny Sutton  DipT(EC)

Assistant to Boarding - Pastoral

Mr Peter Sutton  Carpenter and Joiner

Maintenance Manager

Mrs Rita Tamone 

Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Rita Tamone

Ms Catherine Tattersall 

Coach - Athletics

Ms Jessica Thompson 

Teacher Assistant - LEC

Miss Ashleigh Thorne 

Prep Tutor (Casual)

Miss Lauren Threlfall  BEd

Junior School Teacher
Miss Lauren Threlfall lauren.threlfall@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 4.1

Ms Mary Timmer  BEd, AssocDip(ECE), GradCertTESOL

Classroom teacher
Ms Mary Timmer mary.timmer@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 7 Maths
  • Years 7 and 8 Science

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Year 7 Maths Olympiad
  • Year 7 Maths Team Challenge
  • Year 7 Debating

Mrs Erin Tonscheck  BEd, DipEd (Primary)

Head of Fairholme Junior

Mrs Doreen Torrance  DipEd

Middle School Teacher
Mrs Doreen Torrance doreen.torrance@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 7, 8 and 9 Mathematics
  • Year 8 Science
  • Year 9 English

Extra curricular involvement:

  • PCG Teacher for Middle Black 4

Mr Tony Tregaskis  BEd, DipT

Head of Sport
Mr Tony Tregaskis tony.tregaskis@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

 

Mr Julian Turner  BSc(Mil), BEd(Sec), GDipCompStud, GDipMgtStud

Classroom teacher
Mr Julian Turner julian.turner@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 10 Science
  • Years 11 and 12 Chemistry
  • Year 12 QCS

 Extra curricular Involvement:

  • India Discovery Tour
  • EcoService Trip
  • Environment Leadership Committee Facilitator

Ms Meghan Unsworth  B.Ed (Prim,Sec)

Head of Department, Middle School, Physical Education, Humanities, English

Mrs An Van Cauwenberge  MTransSc, GradDipT

French Teacher
Mrs An Van Cauwenberge an.vancauwenberge@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 1 to 6 French
  • Years 8 and 12 French

Ms Sandra van der Stelt  DipGraphicDesign, CertIVPhotoimaging

Publications, Promotions and Events Assistant

Mrs Emily Veal  BMusEd, Dip Dalcroze, Cert IV Workplace, Training & Assessment

Enrolments Officer

Mrs Kylie Wallis  BT, GradDipEd(SpecEd), COGE, MEd(GE), MEd(GuidandCouns)

Co-ordinator Learning Enhancement
Mrs Kylie  Wallis kylie.wallis@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Year 7 English
  • Year 7 Humanities
  • Years 11 and 12 Prevocational Mathematics 

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Learning Enhancement

Mr Peter Webb  BEd, CertEd

Fairholme Junior Teacher
Mr Peter Webb peter.webb@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Year 3.2

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Year 4.2 Pastoral Care
  • Scholastic Book Club
  • Club G
  • WH&S Representative
  • Year 5 Maths Support
  • Year 4/5 Camp co-ordinator
  • Co-ordinator epilepsy Trivia Quiz

Ms Kacey Weber 

Coach - Basketball

Mrs Jenny Webster 

Coach - Touch Football

Mrs Colette Whell  AdvDipAcc, CertIVBus(SBM), CDec

Administration Manager

Mr Ken Whittle  BAppSc, DipEd

Classroom Teacher
Mr Ken Whittle ken.whittle@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Year 10 Mathematical Methods
  • Year 8 Food and Fashion
  • Years 11 and 12 Physics
  • Year 10 Science

 

Ms Roberta Whitton 

Teacher Aide (Junior School/LEC)

Ms Karen Wighton  BA(Perf), GDipT (Sec)

Co-ordinator of Middle School Drama
Ms Karen Wighton karen.wighton@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2015:

  • Year 7 Performance
  • Year 8 Drama
  • Year 9 Drama
  • Years 8 & 10 English
  • Get  SmART Arts Festival
  • Sport

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Facilitator Middle School Creativity Group, Vignettes / Crafternoon
  • Director of Middle School Play

 

Ms Natasha Williams  BEd(Prim)PhysEd, MEd

Head Physical Education

Mrs Fiona Winton  BArts, DipEd

Classroom Teacher
fiona.winton@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Classes/Year levels teaching 2016:

  • Years 10, 11 and 12 English
  • Year 10 Humanities

Extra curricular involvement:

  • Middle Cameron 2 Pastoral Care
  • Year 11 Debating
  • Co-ordinator - Voices on the Range

Ms Hayley Wolff 

Youth Squad Swim Coach, Coach - Water Polo, Learn to Swim Teacher

Mr Gavin Wright 

Tennis Coach

Mr Martin Zarb  BA Business (Hospitality Management), DipHotel Management, AustWine Studies, CertMarketing

Catering Manager
Sorry, there are no profiles that match your search.