Sport at Fairholme

Fairholme College is passionate about supporting the next generation of sporting champions as well as developing a healthy future for all students. The College is recognised as one of the leading physical activity providers in Australia, with Olympians such as such as Liz Hepple, Cathy Freeman and Dannielle Leisch having developed their skills whilst attending Fairholme College.

Sport is an integral part of life at Fairholme with the emphasis being on enjoyment, participation and sport etiquette. A wide variety of sporting activities are offered in both competitive and non-competitive environments. Students who excel in their competitive sports are encouraged to pursue their talent at Interhouse, Regional, State, National and International levels.

Our exceptionally hard-working and caring coaches have inspired Fairholme students to achieve the following competition accolades for the College:

  • Regularly achieves most participating teams of all schools on the Darling Downs entered into Toowoomba School Sports competitions
  • Regularly achieves premierships in all sports at Toowoomba School Sports competitions, including basketball, football, futsal, hockey, indoor cricket, netball, softball, squash, swimming, tennis, touch football, volleyball, water polo
  • Regular champion school in Toowoomba and on the Darling Downs in cross country, swimming and athletics
  • State champions in football and cross country
  • Winners of over ten Australian National Titles in athletics and an international touch football tournament
  • Qualifiers for major competitions and carnivals in equestrian and gymnastics.

Sporting Facilities

  • Multipurpose indoor gymnasium for basketball, volleyball, netball, indoor cricket, aerobics, and beep tests
  • Weights room with cardio equipment, pin loaded and free weights
  • Aquatic Centre Main Pool – indoor, 8-lane heated 25m lap pool with grandstand seating for squad training and Water Polo
  • Aquatic Centre Teaching Pool – indoor, 3-lane heated 10m teaching pool for Learn to Swim
  • Grassed multi-purpose oval for athletics, hockey, touch football, football and softball
  • Two synthetic runways for long jump and triple jump
  • Three flexipave outdoor multi-purpose flood lit courts for tennis, hockey, basketball, netball
  • An eleven station Exersite

Sport as a Subject

The College is able to offer Certificate III in Sport and Recreation for students in Years 11 and 12. Among other things this option allows the opportunity for students to pursue a career in Sport and Recreation.

Learn More

AFL

AFL Auskick is held for Prep to Year 6 in Term 3.

Annual competitions include:
Girls’ Brisbane Lions Cupe

Basketball

Fairholme has two Association Basketball teams, three Friday night competition teams and one Darling Downs Representative. Regional basketball clinics are available to our students.

Annual events include:
Basketball School of QLD Competition

Chess

Teams and individuals have opportunity to compete.

Annual events include:
Toowoomba Schools Chess Tournament

Cricket

Fairholme has eight Darling Downs Representatives, three Queensland representatives, a Queensland Fire Squad member and U16 Australian Indoor Cricket Team member.

Annual events include:
Queensland School Sport Girls’ Cricket Championships

Cross Country

Fairholme has four Darling Downs Representatives, one Queensland Representative and the National Champion.

Annual events include:

  • Fairholme Interhouse Cross Country Carnival
  • Toowoomba Secondary School Sport Cross Country Championships
  • Canterbury College Cross Country
  • Andrews Cup
  • Darling Downs Regional Trials
  • State All-Schools Relay
  • State All-Schools Individual Championships

Equestrian

Football

Fairholme has two Association teams.

Annual events include:

  • Red Lions Cup
  • UHL Sport Cup

Futsal

Fairholme has two Association teams, one FFA Queensland Representative, and three Vikings Nationals Representatives.

Annual events include:

  • Futsal South Queensland Champion of Champions
  • Vikings South West Queensland Schools Futsal Titles
  • Vikings Chantelle Cramb Cup

Gymnastics

Our AllStar Gymnastics program is available for Prep to Year 6 during Term 3.

Hockey

Fairholme has one Association Team – School Club link with Norths’ Hockey Club.

Annual events include:

  • Andrews Cup
  • NAB Cup

Netball

Fairholme has 25 Association Teams, four of which were premiers in their respective divisions. We also have five Darling Downs Representatives. Holiday clinics are available to students.

Annual events include:

  • Andrews Cup
  • Laura Geitz Shield Competition
  • Junior Vicki Wilson Cup
  • Senior Vicki Wilson Cup

Orienteering

Fairholme has three Darling Downs Representatives and one Queensland Representative.

Annual events include:
State Orienteering

Royal Life saving

Clinics are conducted by our Aquatic Centre staff.

Annual events include:
Royal Life Saving Schools Championships

Skiing

Fairholme offers a Year 12 Ski Trip to Perisher Blue annually.

Softball

Fairholme has seven Association Players, three Darling Downs Representative players, one Queensland Representative, and a Regional Golden Glove convenor.

Annual events include:
Golden Glove Cup

Swimming

Fairholme Aquatics Swim Club is one of the largest and strongest on the Darling Downs and Queensland. A qualified full time swimming coach is responsible for coordinating squads and swimming lessons catering for all ages and levels of ability. Swimmers from this club participate in many competitions including the Australian Schools Swimming Championships and the National Age Swimming Championships. As a College, we have 16 Darling Downs Representatives, one Queensland Representative, and one National Champion.

From Years 7 to 12, girls have the opportunity to be part of Fairholme FLAMES squad, designed specifically for students who have demonstrated a commitment to the sport of swimming. For more information on swimming at Fairholme College, see the Fairholme Aquatic Centre »

Annual events include:

  • Fairholme Dolphin Swim Carnival (Prep to Year 3)
  • Fairholme Junior Interhouse Swim Carnival
  • Fairholme Middle and Senior Interhouse Swim Carnival
  • Fairholme vs Clayfield College Swim Meet
  • Fairholme vs Brisbane Girls’ Grammar Swim Meet
  • Toowoomba Secondary Schools ‘A’ Schools Swim Championships
  • Primary State Relay Swimming
  • Primary Zone Swimming
  • Andrews Cup
  • Darling Downs Primary and Secondary Swim Trials
  • Queensland Primary and Secondary Schools Swim Championships

Tennis

Members of the Fairholme Tennis Club, under the guidance of a full time fully qualified coach, compete in regional, state and national competitions. Lessons are conducted for all ages and ability levels. Fairholme has one Darling Downs Representative.

Annual events include:

  • Knowles Tennis Cup
  • Sacre Coeur Tennis Tournament
  • Queensland Secondary Schools Cup

Touch Football

Fairholme has five Association Teams – A Grade, eight Darling Downs Representatives, and three Queensland Representatives.

Annual events include:

  • Queensland All Schools Tournament
  • All Hallows’ Tournament
  • Australian Touch Football Championships
  • X-Blades National Youth Championships
  • State of Origin Series

Triathlon

Fairholme has two Darling Downs Representatives.

Volleyball

Fairholme has seven Association Teams, two Queensland Schools Cup teams, and two Darling Downs Representatives.

Annual events include:

  • Toowoomba Senior Schools Cup
  • Darling Downs Schools Cup
  • Queensland Junior Schools Cup

Waterpolo

Fairholme has two Association Teams and seven Darling Downs Representatives.

Annual events include:
Queensland Secondary Schools State Championships

Keeping in Touch

Any sport enquiries, including event information and results, can be directed to Mrs Lee-Ann Grantham for Junior School or Ms Lea Munro for Middle and Senior School. Or the Head of Sport Tony Tregaskis

Gallery

Sports Calendar

06
Dec
National Knockout Athletics - AIS Field Belconnen, all day

01
Jan
Panthers Training - Fairholme Gym, 1-4pm

05
Jan
Panthers Training - Fairholme Gym, 6-8pm

08
Jan
Panthers Training - Fairholme Gym, 2-5pm

20
Jan
Toowoomba Jump Club Event - Tmba Showgrounds, all day

25
Jan
Equestrian Meet & Greet - Fairholme, 1-3.15pm
TSSS Summer Sport Trials - various venues Toowoomba, 1-3.15pm
IH Swimming Trials during all PE Lessons - Aquatic Centre, 8.25am-3.15pm

27
Jan
Swimming Time Trials 8-10 yrs, 11am-12.30pm
Swimming Time Trials 11 & 12 yrs, 1.30-3pm

27
Jan
Open Trials at FAST Club Night - Fairholme Aquaic Centre, 5pm-7pm
IH Swimming Trials during all PE Lessons - Aquatic Centre 8.25am-3.15pm
Swimmer's Breakfast/FLAMES induction - Fairholme Aquatic Centre, 7am - 8.20am
Assn Touch Summer Comp U14's

28
Jan
Assn/Cup Netball & Touch Musters & Sacre Coeur Tennis Trials - Fairholme Gym/Oval/Tennis Crts, 9am-1.30pm

30
Jan
Assn Volleyball Muster - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
IH Swimming Trials during all PE Lessons - AquaticCentre, 8.25am-3.15pm

31
Jan
laura Geitz Netball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30pm-5pm
Cross Country Training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
Assn Water Polo - Glennie, various times

31
Jan
Open Trials Swimming - Pool, 1-1.45pm
Years 7 Sport Testing - Oval, 11am-1pm
IH Swimming Trials during all PE Lessons - Aquatic Centre, 8.25am-3.15pm

01
Feb
Assn Futsal Fixtures - USQ Gym, 4.30-8.30pm
DD Water Polo Training - Fairholme Aquatic Centre, 6.30-8.30pm

01
Feb
Assn Basketball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30pm-5pm
Jump Into Netball for Years 1 to 3 - Fairholme CollegeGym, 3.15-4pm
Andrews Cup training for Tennis and Touch, 3.30-5pm
TSSS Wed Sport Trials - Toowoomba various locations, 1-3.15pm
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm

01
Feb
IH Swimming Trials during all PE Lessons - Aquatic Centre, 8.25am-3.15pm
Cross Country Training - Fairholme Oval, 6.15-7.15am
Assn Water Polo Training - Fairholme Aquatics, 6.15-7.15am
Assn Summer Touch U16s - Kearney Spring, TBA

02
Feb
Sports Captains Meeting and Friends of Sport AGM - GymFoyer, 3.30-5.30pm

02
Feb
Laura Geitz Netball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Cross Country Training - Fairholme Oval,3.30-4.30pm
VWC Netball Teams Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.45pm
IH Swimming Trials during all PE Lessons - Aquatic Centre, 8.25am-3.15pm
Cross Country Training - Fairholme Oval, 6.15-715am

02
Feb
TSSS Summer Nominations Meeting - St Marys, all day

03
Feb
TSS Week 1 Sport Years 5 and 6, 12.15-3pm
Swimming Trials 9 to 12yrs, 1.30-3pm
Open Trials at FAST Club Night - Fairholme Aquatic Centre 5pm-7pm
IH Swimming Trials during all PE Lessons - Aquatic Centre, 8.25am-3.15pm

03
Feb
Assn Summer Touch U16's - Kearney Spring, TBA
Cross Country Training - Fairholme Oval, 6.15-7.15am & 3.30-4.45pm

04
Feb
Assn/Cup Netball & Touch Musters - Fairholme Gym/Oval, 9am-1.30pm
Sacre Coeur Tennis - Toowoomba, 8.30am-5.30pm -8.30am-1.30pm Sunday

05
Feb
Sacre Coeur Tennis - Toowoomba, 8.30am-1.30pm

06
Feb
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
House Day - Various venues, 10.20am-3.20pm
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm

07
Feb
TSSS Cluster Day Tennis Touch Softball - variousvenues Toowoomba, 1-5pm
Futsal Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

07
Feb
Laura Geitz Netball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Cross Country training - Fairholme, 6.15-7.15am& 3.30-4.45pm

08
Feb
Andrews Cup Training Tennis & Touch, 3.30-5pm
Assn Futsal Fixtures - USQ Gym, 3.45-9.15pm
Assn Basketball training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

08
Feb
Cross Country Training - Fairholme, 6.15-7.15am& 3.30-4.45pm
Jump into Netball for Years 1 to 3 - Fairholme Gym, 3.15-4pm
TSSS Wed Sport Trials - Toowoomba various locations, 1-3.15pm
Assn Water Polo Training - Fairholme Aquatics, 6.15-7.15am
TSSS Cluster Day Softball, Tennis, Touch 15yrs& Open - TBA, all day

09
Feb
Assn Futsal Fixtures - USQ Gym, 3.45-9.15pm
Laura Geitz Netball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
VWC Netball Teams Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.45pm
Swim Nominations to be finalised Yr 12, Swim Staff &HoHs-TLC, 3.30-6pm
Cross Country Training - Fairholme, 6.15-7.15am& 3.30-4.45pm

10
Feb
St Marys Old Boys Basketball - Harristown Gym, 4.15-9pm
TSS Week 2 Sport for Years 5 & 6, 12.15-3pm
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym,3.30-5pm
Cross Country Training - Fairholme Oval, 6.15-7.15am & 3.30-4.45pm

11
Feb
Sports Darling Downs Dinner - Rumours Toowoomba, 6-9.30pm

11
Feb
Assn/Cup Netball & Touch Musters, Fairholme Gym/Oval, 9am-1.30pm
Equestrian Tanya Mitton Clinic - TBA, all day

12
Feb
Equestrian Tanya Mitton Clinic - TBA, all day

13
Feb
Assn Volleyball training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Cross Country Training - Fairholme, 6.15-7.15am& 3.30-4.45pm

13
Feb
Open Events Finals 200m Freestyle 100m Backstrokefor IH Swimming Carnival - Aquatic Centre, 1-1.45pm

14
Feb
DD Nominations Close Swimming
TSS Zone Trials Swimming 10-12 Years
Cross Country Training - Fairholme, 6.15-7.15am& 3.30-4.45pm
Open Events Finals 100m Freestyle 100m Breaststroke for IH Swim Carnival - Fairholme Aquatic Centre, 1-1.45pm

14
Feb
Futsal Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Futsal Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Assn Hockey Training - Clyde Park, 4.30-6.20pm
DD Nominations Close Swimming
DD Cluster day - 15 & 18yrs Touch,15 & 19yrs Volleyball,19yrs Softball,13-19yrs Tennis - Toowoomba, all day

15
Feb
Jump Into Netball for Years 1 to 3 Fairholme Gym, 3.15-4pm
Assn Basketball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Assn Futsal Fixtures - USQ Gym, 3.45-9.15pm
Andrews Cup training for Tennis & Touch, 3.30-5pm
Assn Water Polo Training - Fairholme Aquatics, 6.15-7.15am

15
Feb
TSSS Wed Sport - Toowoomba various locations, 1-3.15pm
Cross Country Training - Fairholme, 6.15-7.15am& 3.30-4.45pm
DD Trials Swimming nominations due - Toowoomba,all day

16
Feb
TSS Zone Trials Softball - Girls 10-12 Years, 3.30-5pm
VWC Netball Teams training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.45pm

16
Feb
Assn Futsal Fixtures - USQ Gym, 3.45-9.15pm
Interhouse Swimming Carnival for Years 3 to 6, 9.30am-3pm
Open Events Finals for IH Swimming Carnival - Fairholme Pool, 1-145pm
Laura Geitz Netball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm

16
Feb
Assn Football Muster - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm
AFL QLD Schools Cup - Concordia Lutheran College, 8.40am-3pm

17
Feb
TSS Week 3 Sport for Yrs 5 & 6, 12.15-3pm
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Fairholme Interhouse Swimming Carnival - Aquatic Centre, 8.30am-3pm

18
Feb
Assn/Cup Touch Musters, Fairholme Gym/Oval, 9am-1.30pm
Equestrian Training & or Competitions - various venues, various times

19
Feb
Equestrian Training & or Competitions - various venues, various times

20
Feb
Pre Swim Carnival Meeting - St Ursula's, 3.45-4.45pm
Assn Volleyball training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

20
Feb
Qld Trials Triathlon 13-19yrs - Hervey Bay, allday
Intensive Learn to Swim Prep to Year 2

21
Feb
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm Season begins 7 March
DD Trials Swimming 13-19yrs - Gatton, All Day

22
Feb
Assn Water Polo Training - Fairholme Aquatics, 6.15-7.15am

22
Feb
TSSS Wed Sport - Toowoomba various locations, 1-3.15pm

23
Feb
QSS State Championships Triathlon 13-19yrs -Hervey Bay,all day
Assn Football Training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm
VWC Netball Teams training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.45pm
Assn Futsal Fixtures - USQ Gym, 3.45-9.15pm

24
Feb
Year 4 Interhouse Sport - Touch, 1.30-3pm
TSS Week 4 Sport Yrs 5 & 6, 12.15 -3pm
QSS State Championships Triathlon 13-19yrs -Hervey Bay,all day

25
Feb
QSS State Championships Triathlon 13-19yrs -Hervey Bay,all day
Equestrian Millmerran Show - Millmerran Show Grounds, all day

25
Feb
Queensland State Trials Aquathlon 10-12 yrs - Hervey Bay, all day

26
Feb
Equestrian Millmerran Show, Millmerran Show Grounds, all day
Laura Gietz Netball - Toowoomba, all day

27
Feb
Assn Netball Training -NER, 3.30-5.15pm
Assn Volleyball training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

28
Feb
Futsal Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm
Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
TSS Zone Trials Netball 11-12yrs - Nell E Robinson Park
Primary Individual Chess Tournament - Venue TBA, 8am-4pm

01
Mar
Jump Into Netball for Years 1 to 3 Fairholme Gym, 3.15-4pm
Assn Water Polo Training - Fairholme Aquatics, 6.15-7.15am
DD Swimming Carnival 10-12 years - Gatton
TSSS Cluster Day Soccer Hockey Netball Squash Basketball - various venues Tmba, all day

02
Mar
Assn Futsal Fixtures - USQ Gym, 3.45-9.15pm

02
Mar
USQ Change Makers Inspire - USQ Tmba, 8.20am-2.30pm
Assn Football Training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm
VWC Netball Teams training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.45pm
DD Football 19yrs Girls - Toowoomba, TBA
TSS Zone Trials Netball 11-12yrs - Nell E Robinson Park

03
Mar
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
Year 4 Interschool Sport - Touch, 1.30-3pm
TSS Week 5 Sport Yrs 5 & 6, 12.15pm-3pm
Equestrian - Scots College Warwick, All Day

04
Mar
Assn Netball - Nell E Robinson Park, 9.45am-5pm

04
Mar
Equestrian - Scots College Warwick, All Day

05
Mar
Peak 2 Park Charity Fun Run - Picnic Point & LakeAnnand, 6.15-9.15am
Equestrian - Scots PGC Warwick, all day

06
Mar
Assn Netball Training - Nell E Robinson Park, 3.30-5pm
Assn Volleyball training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

06
Mar
TSS Zone Trials Tennis - Girls 10-12 Years

07
Mar
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm
Cross Country Training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
Futsal Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
DD Cluster Day 16yrs AFL,15 & 19yrs Football,19yrs Hockey,15 & 19yrs Netball,19yrs Squash - Toowoomba,all day

07
Mar
TSS Zone Trials Basketball - Girls 10-12 Years
Andrews Cup Swimming Carnival at Aquatic Centre, Chandler

08
Mar
Assn Water Polo Training - Fairholme Aquatics, 6.15-7.15am
TSSS Wed Sport - Toowoomba various locations, 1-3.15pm
TSSS Swimming Dinner - Cameron Homestead Fairholme, 5.30-8pm

09
Mar
Assn Futsal Fixtures - USQ Gym, 3.45-9.15pm
Assn Football Training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
QSS State Championships Tennis 13-19yrs - Townsville, all day
VWC Netball Teams training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.45pm

09
Mar
Sport Office Meeting - TBA, all day
TSSS Swimming Carnival - Milne Bay, TBA

10
Mar
TSS Week 6 Sport Yrs 5-6, 12.15-3pm
Assn Touch Training - Fairholme This week, 3.30-5pm
Interhouse Cross Country - Kearney Springs,9.15am - 12pm

10
Mar
CANCELLED Flames BBQ Breakfast - Fairholme Aquatic Centre, 7-8.20am
QSSMG Meeting -TBA, all day
QSS State Championships Tennis 13-19yrs - Townsville, all day

11
Mar
Assn Touch Fixtures - Kearney Springs, 1.15-4.15pm
Assn Hockey Games - Clyde Park, 8.30am - 4.30pm

11
Mar
Equestrian Training & or Competitions - Various Venues & Times
QSS State Championships Tennis 13-19yrs - Townsville, all day

12
Mar
Equestrian Training & or competition - various venues, various times
QSS State Championships Tennis 13-19yrs - Townsville, all day

13
Mar
DD Basketball 10-12yrs

13
Mar
DD Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Kearney's Spring, All Day
Assn Volleyball training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Assn Netball Training - Nell E Robinson, 3.30-5.15pm

14
Mar
Andrews Cup Tennis at University of Queensland TennisCourts, Blair Drive, St Lucia, 6.15am-4.45pm
Andrews Cup Touch at Kearney's Spring, 8am-4.40pm

14
Mar
Futsal Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm

15
Mar
Assn Basketball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm
Assn Futsal Fixtures - USQ Gym, 3.45-9.15pm

15
Mar
St Marys Old Boys Basketball Comp Meeting - Harristown Gym, 3.45pm
TSSS Cluster day 3 - TBA, all day

16
Mar
VWC Netball Teams training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.45pm
Assn Futsal Fixtures - USQ Gym, 3.45-9.15pm
QSS State Championships Water Polo 13-17 yrs - Gold Coast, all day

16
Mar
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
Assn Football Training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm

17
Mar
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
Year 4 Interschool Sport - Touch, 1.30-3pm
TSS Week 7 Sport Yrs 5 & 6, 12.15-3pm

17
Mar
QSS State Championships Water Polo 13-17 yrs - Gold Coast, all day

18
Mar
Assn Touch Fixtures - Kearney Springs, 1.15-4.15pm
Assn Netball - Nell E Robinson Park, 9.45am-5pm
Assn Hockey Games - Clyde Park, 8.30am - 4.30pm
QSS State Championships Water Polo 13-17 yrs - Gold Coast, all day

18
Mar
Equestrian Training & or Competition - Various Venues & Times

19
Mar
DD Tennis 10-12yrs at Dalby
Equestrian - TBA, all day
QSS State Championships Water Polo 13-17 yrs - Gold Coast, all day

20
Mar
Assn Volleyball training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

20
Mar
Assn Netball Training - Nell E Robinson, 3.30-5.15pm
DD Trial Orienteering 10-19yrs - Braeside Warwick, all day
DD Orienteering Trials 10-12yrs at Braeside, South Warwick
DD Tennis 10-12yrs at Dalby
DD Cluster Trials18yrs Basketball - Toowoomba,all day

21
Mar
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm
TSS Zone Trials Touch Girls 10-12yrs, 3.30-5pm
Futsal Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

22
Mar
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm
TSSS Wed Sport - Toowoomba various locations, 1-3.15pm

22
Mar
Dolphin Interhouse Swimming Carnival Prep to Year 2,10am-12.45pm

23
Mar
Cross Country Training - Fairholme, 6.15-7.15am
QSS State Championships Swimming - Chandler, allday
QSS State Championships Softball - Cairns, all day

24
Mar
TSS Week 7 Sport Yrs 5 & 6, 12.15-3pm

24
Mar
QSS State Championships Swimming - Chandler, allday
QSS State Championships Softball - Cairns, all day

25
Mar
Fairholme Equestrian Qld Interschool Comp - Pittsworth,all day
QSS State Championships Swimming - Chandler, allday
QSS State Championships Softball - Cairns, all day

26
Mar
QSS State Championships Softball - Cairns, all day
Fairholme Equestrian Qld Interschool Comp - Pittsworth,all day
Queensland State Trials Swimming 10-12yrs - Chandler Aquatic Centre, Brisbane, all day

27
Mar
TSSSA Winter Fixtures Nom Meeting - St Mary's, TBA
Queensland State Trials Swimming 10-12yrs - Chandler Aquatic Centre, Brisbane, all day

28
Mar
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm
Assn Hockey Training - Clyde Park, 4.30-6.20pm
CANCELLED - Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting -Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Golden Glove Softball - TBA, TBA
Queensland State Trials Swimming 10-12yrs - Chandler Aquatic Centre, Brisbane, all day

29
Mar
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm
TSSS Trials - Various venues, 1-3.15pm

18
Apr
USQ Secondary School Moot Competition - USQ, 4.45pm-7.30pm

19
Apr
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm
Wed Night Netball - Venue TBA, 4-8.30pm

19
Apr
Assn Basketball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
TSSS Wed Sport - Tmba Various Locations, 1-3pm
TSSS Cluster day 4 19yrs Football, 15 yrs Basketball - TBA, all day

20
Apr
Assn Basketball - St Mary's Gym, 4-8.45pm
TSS Zone Trials Hockey

20
Apr
VWC Netball Teams Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.15pm
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
Assn Football training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm

21
Apr
Assn Basketball - St Mary's Gym, 4-8.45pm
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm

21
Apr
FAST League - Fairholme Aquatic Centre, 3.30-5pm
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Assn Football Games - Various Venues, TBA
Golden Glove Softball - TBA, TBA

22
Apr
Assn Touch Fixtures - Kearney Springs, 1.15-4.15pm

22
Apr
Assn Netball - Nell E Robinson Park, 9.45am-5pm
Assn Hockey Games - Clyde Park, 8.30am-4.30pm
Equestrian Saturday & or Sunday Training & or Competitions

23
Apr
Equestrian Saturday & or Sunday Training & or Competitions

24
Apr
Assn Netball Training - NER, 3.30-5.15pm

24
Apr
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Interhouse Cross Country - Kearney Springs, 8am-1pm Wet Weather
DD Netball 11-12yrs at Nell E Robinson Park
DD Hockey 10-12yrs

26
Apr
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm

27
Apr
Bill Turner Cup - TBA, all day
TSSS Winter Nominations Meeting - TBA

28
Apr
FAST League - Fairholme Aquatic Centre, 3.30-5pm
TSS Zone Trials Cross Country - Girls 10-12 Years

29
Apr
Equestrian SEQ Regionals - TBC, all day

29
Apr
Qld All Schools Cross Country Championships - Kedron SHS, 8am-7pm

30
Apr
Equestrian SEQ Regionals - TBC, all day

01
May
Equestrian SEQ Regionals - TBC, all day

02
May
Assn Hockey Training - Clyde Park, 4.30-6.20pm
Assn Netball Training - Tennis Crts, 3.30-5.15pm

02
May
St Aidan's Invitational Cross Country Meet - Sherwood, 1-7pm
DD Trials Football 15yrs, Basketball 15yrs,Touch 12yrs - Toowoomba, all day
DD Golf 10-12 Years - City Golf Club
DD Golf Trials 11-19yrs, Toowoomba City Golf Club, All Day
DD Touch Football 10-12yrs

03
May
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm

04
May
QSS State Championships Volleyball 15yrs - Toowoomba, all day
Assn Basketball - St Marys Gym, 4-8.45pm
Andrews Cup Cross Country at Grammar Arms Park, Brassall, Ipswich, 6.45am-12.30pm
TSS Zone Trials - Girls Football 10-12 Years

04
May
QSS State Championships Netball 15yrs & 19 yrs -Mt Gravatt, all day

05
May
QSS State Championships Netball 15yrs & 19 yrs -Mt Gravatt, all day
QSS State Championships Volleyball 15yrs - Toowoomba, all day
Assn Football Games - various venues, TBA

06
May
Secondary School State Lifesaving Champs - Sommerville, 8.30am-12pm

06
May
QSS State Championships Volleyball 15yrs - Toowoomba, all day
QSS State Championships Netball 15yrs & 19 yrs -Mt Gravatt, all day
Qld All Schools Cross Country Relays - Yatala, 8am-7pm

07
May
QSS State Championships Netball 15yrs & 19 yrs -Mt Gravatt, all day
QSS State Championships Volleyball 15yrs - Toowoomba, all day

08
May
USQ Secondary School Moot Comp - USQ, 3.25-5.40pm

09
May
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm
Assn Netball Training - Tennis Courts, 3.30-5.15pm
USQ Secondary School Moot Comp - USQ, 3.25-5.40pm

10
May
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm

11
May
Assn Football training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm
QSS State Championship Basketball 18yrs - Cairns, allday

12
May
FAST LEAGUE - Fairholme Aquatic Centre,3.30-5pm
CBSQ Cup Basketball - St Mary's Gym,2.45-5pm
Flames Breakfast - Fairholme Aquatic Centre, 7.30-8.20am

12
May
QSS State Championship Basketball 18yrs - Cairns, allday

13
May
QSS State Championship Basketball 18yrs - Cairns, allday
Assn Netball - Nell E Robinson Park, 9.45am-5pmDuty week
DD Equestrian - Dalby, all Day

14
May
QSS State Championship Basketball 18yrs - Cairns, allday

14
May
DD Equestrian - Dalby, all Day

15
May
DD Equestrian - Dalby, all Day
DD Cross Country Nomination close 13-19yrs;

17
May
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm

19
May
FAST League - Fairholme Aquatic Centre, 3.30-5pm

21
May
Equestrian Saturday & or Sunday training & or Competitions - Various venues & times
Touch All Hallows' Carnival - All Hallows' Brisbane, TBC

22
May
TSSS Cross Country Dinner - Homestead, 6-7.30pm
UHL Sport Cup Football - TBA, 3.30-5pm
DD Football (Soccer) 10-12yrs at Stanthorpe

23
May
Interhouse Cross Country Kindy to Year 2, 11am-12.30pm
DD/TSS Cross Country 13-19yrs-Toowoomba, TBA
DD Cross Country 10-12yrs at Kearney’s Spring

24
May
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm

25
May
Yr 10 Athletics Trial Day - Oval & Anembo Crt, 9.15am-3.20pm

25
May
Assn Football Training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm
QSS State Championships Squash 19yrs - Rockhampton, all day
QSS State Championships Football 19yrs - Meakin Park Logan, all day
QSS State Championships Hockey 19yrs - Ipswich,all day
Qld Trials AFL - Maroochydore, all day

26
May
FAST League - Fairholme Aquatic Centre, 3.30pm-5pm
Volleyball Schools Cup - Fairholme Gym, TBA
Qld Trials AFL - Maroochydore, all day
McDonalds Cup Basketball Challenge - TBA,TBA
QSS State Championships Football 19yrs - Meakin Park Logan, all day

26
May
QSS State Championships Hockey 19yrs - Ipswich,all day

27
May
QSS State Championships Football 19yrs - Meakin Park Logan, all day
QSS State Championships Hockey 19yrs - Ipswich,all day
Equestrian CT SJ & Dressage - Warwick, all day
Qld Trials AFL - Maroochydore, all day

28
May
FAST Winter Short Course Meet - Fairholme Aquatic Centre, 9am-1pm
Qld Trials AFL - Maroochydore, all day
QSS State Championships Hockey 19yrs - Ipswich,all day
QSS State Championships Football 19yrs - Meakin Park Logan, all day
Equestrian CT SJ & Dressage - Warwick, all day

30
May
Wet Day Interhouse Cross Country Kindy to Year 2, 11am-12.30pm
DD Rugby League 14/15yrs - Toowoomba, all day

31
May
UHL Sport Cup Football - TBA, 3.30-5pm
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm

01
Jun
Assn Football Training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm

01
Jun
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day
Qld Trials Touch 18yrs - Bundaberg, all day
QSS State Championships Volleyball 19yrs - Caloundra,all day

02
Jun
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day
Qld Trials Touch 18yrs - Bundaberg, all day

02
Jun
QSS State Championships Volleyball 19yrs - Caloundra,all day

03
Jun
Assn Hockey Games - Clyde Park,8.30am-4.30pm
Equestrian Saturday & or Sunday Training & or Competition - various venues, various times
QSS State Championships Volleyball 19yrs - Caloundra,all day
Qld Trials Touch 18yrs - Bundaberg, all day

03
Jun
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day

04
Jun
Qld Trials Touch 18yrs - Bundaberg, all day
QSS State Championships Volleyball 19yrs - Caloundra,all day
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day

06
Jun
Assn Netball Training - Tennis Courts, 3.30-5.15pm

07
Jun
Andrews Cup Netball trials - Venue TBA, 3.30-5pm
South West Qld Futsal Comp 13yrs - USQ Toowoomba, TBA

08
Jun
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
South West Qld Futsal Comp 13yrs - USQ Toowoomba, TBA

09
Jun
Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Year 3 to 6 on the Fairholme College Oval, 8.30am-3pm

09
Jun
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Assn Basketball - St Mary's Gym, 4-845pm
Assn Football Games - Various Venues, TBA

10
Jun
Assn Netball - Nell E Robinson Park, 9.45am-5pm

10
Jun
Assn Touch Fixtures - Kearney Springs, 1.15-4.15pm
Secondary Individual Chess Tournament (Yr 7 to Yr12) - Toowoomba Grammar Junior Hall, 6.30-10pm
Assn Hockey Games - Clyde Park, 8.30-4.30pm
Equestrian Saturday & or Sunday Training & or Competition - various venues, various times

11
Jun
Secondary Individual Chess Tournament (Yr 7 to Yr12) - Toowoomba Grammar Junior Hall, 12.30-5pm

11
Jun
Equestrian Saturday & or Sunday Training & or Competition - various venues, various times

12
Jun
Assn Netball Training - NER, 3.30-5.15pm
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Interhouse Athletics Trial day 1 - Fairholme Oval& Anembo Crt, 1-3.20pm TBC
Wet Day for Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Year 3 to 6 on the Fairholme College Oval, 8.30am-3pm

13
Jun
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm
TSS Zone Trials Rugby League - Girls 12 Years
Assn Netball Training - Tennis Courts, 3.30-5.15pm

14
Jun
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm
House Prefects Athletics Nominations Meeting - The Greta Centre, 3.30-5.30pm

14
Jun
Interhouse Athletics Trial Day 2 - Fairholme Oval& Anembo Crt,1-3.20pm
Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Kindy to Year 2 on the Fairholme College Oval, 9am-1pm

15
Jun
Sport Officer Meeting - TBA, all day
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)

16
Jun
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)

16
Jun
QSSMG Meeting - TBA, all day

17
Jun
Ski Trip - Perisher, TBC
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)

18
Jun
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)

18
Jun
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt
Ski Trip - Perisher, TBC

19
Jun
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt
Ski Trip - Perisher, TBC

20
Jun
Ski Trip - Perisher, TBC

20
Jun
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt

21
Jun
Ski Trip - Perisher, TBC

22
Jun
Ski Trip - Perisher, TBC

23
Jun
Ski Trip - Perisher, TBC

24
Jun
Ski Trip - Perisher, TBC

25
Jun
State Interschool Equestrian Champs - Toowoomba,all day

26
Jun
State Interschool Equestrian Champs - Toowoomba,all day

27
Jun
State Interschool Equestrian Champs - Toowoomba,all day

28
Jun
State Interschool Equestrian Champs - Toowoomba,all day

12
Jul
Andrews Cup training for Netball and Track and Field,3.30-5pm

12
Jul
Wed Night Netball - USQ, 4-8.30pm
Interhouse Athletics Pre-Events day 1 - FairholmeOval & Anembo Crt, 1-3.15pm
Wet Day for Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Kindy toYear 2 on the Fairholme College Oval, 9am-1pm

13
Jul
SVW Netball Teams Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.15pm
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm

13
Jul
Assn Football Training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm

14
Jul
Assn Football - various locations, 6-8.45pm
Assn Basketball - St Mary's Gym, 4.8.45pm
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym,3.30-5pm

15
Jul
Assn Netball - NER, 9.45AM-5PM
Assn Touch Fixtures - Kearney Springs, 1.15-4.15pm
Assn Hockey Games - Clyde Park, 8.30am-4.30pm
QSS State Championships Cross Country - St PaulsBald Hills
Queensland State Trials Cross Country 10-12yrs at St Paul's School, Bald Hills

16
Jul
QSS State Championships Cross Country - St PaulsBald Hills,all day
Queensland State Trials Cross Country 10-12yrs at St Paul's School, Bald Hills

17
Jul
Assn Netball Training - NER 3.30-5.15pm
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
IH Athletics PCG Relays - Oval, 1.40-2.15pm

17
Jul
Queensland State Trials Cross Country 10-12yrs at St Paul's School, Bald Hills

18
Jul
VWC Netball Teams Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.15pm

19
Jul
Andrews Cup training for Netball and Track and Field,3.30-5pm
Interhouse Athletics Pre-Events Day 2 - FairholmeOval & Anembo Crt, 1-3.20pm

20
Jul
QSS State Championships Football 15yrs - Cairns,all day

21
Jul
DD Volleyball Schools Cup - Harristown SHS Gym, 7.30am-6pm

22
Jul
Equestrian IQ State Eventing & Ct Champs - TBC,all day

23
Jul
QSS State Championships Golf 11-19yrs - Toowoomba,all day
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba
Queensland State Trials Netball 11yrs, Caloundra

24
Jul
QSS Team Tennis Round Robin - USQ Toowoomba, 7.30am-4.45pm
DD Rugby League - Girls 12 Years
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba

25
Jul
Interhouse Athletics Pre Events Day 3 - FairholmeOval & Anembo Crt, 1-5pm
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba

25
Jul
DD Schools Cup Hockey Girls - TBA, TBA

26
Jul
Andrews Cup training for Netball and Track and Field,3.30-5pm
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba
Interhouse Athletics Open 3000m Event - Oval, 1-1.30pm

27
Jul
DD Cluster day 5 13-19yrs - TBA, TBA

27
Jul
Queensland State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12yrs - Wide Bay, all day
QSS State Championships Touch 15yrs - Rockhampton, all day

28
Jul
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
Queensland State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12yrs - Wide Bay, all day
Interhouse Athletics Carnival - Fairholme Oval,8am-3pm

29
Jul
Qld State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12 yrs - Wide Bay, all day
QSS State Championships Orienteering 10-19yrs - Mullenbong Kallangur, all day
Qld State Trials Orienteering 10-12 Years - Murrenbong, Kallangur
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

30
Jul
SVW A Cup Netball Semi Final Competition - Downlands, 7.15-3.50pm

30
Jul
Qld State Trials Orienteering 10-12 Years - Murrenbong, Kallangur
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
Qld State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12 yrs - Wide Bay, all day

01
Aug
DD Cricket 15yrs Girls - St Mary's Toowoomba, 1.30pm
Equestrian Show Jumping Tag on - Warwick, all day

02
Aug
Andrews Cup training for Track and Field, 3.30-5pm
TSSS Athletics Squad Training - Oval, 1-3.20pm
DD Trials Cricket 15yrs - St Marys Toowoomba, 1-5pm
Equestrian Show Jumping Tag on - Warwick, all day

03
Aug
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba

03
Aug
QSS State Championship 15yrs Basketball - Boondall, all day

04
Aug
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
Senior Schools Cup Volleyball - Redlands College, TBA
QSS State Championship 15yrs Basketball - Boondall, all day
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba

05
Aug
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
Senior Schools Cup Volleyball - Redlands College, TBA
QSS State Championship 15yrs Basketball - Boondall, all day

06
Aug
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba

06
Aug
QSS State Championship 15yrs Basketball - Boondall, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
All Hallows' Touch Carnival Primary & Yrs 7 & 8 -Tennyson, all day
Senior Schools Cup Volleyball - Redlands College, TBA

07
Aug
TSSS Pre Track & Field Meeting - Harristown, TBA

07
Aug
DDSSMG Meeting - Tregaskis,TBA

08
Aug
SSI Red Lion Cup Football - Captain Cook Oval, 8am-3.20pm
Assn Volleyball Games, - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm

09
Aug
Andrews Cup training for Track and Field, 3.30-5pm

11
Aug
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm

11
Aug
DD Rugby League 14/15yrs - Maroochydore, all day

12
Aug
DD Netball Training in Gym - 8-11am
DD Rugby League 14/15yrs - Maroochydore, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

13
Aug
SWQ Secondary All Schools Touch Yr u13,u15,u18- Toowoomba, all day

13
Aug
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
DD Rugby League 14/15yrs - Maroochydore, all day

14
Aug
TSS Zone Trials Track & Field - 10-12 Years

15
Aug
TSSS Athletics Dinner - Assembly Hall, 6-8.30pm

16
Aug
TSSS Pre Track & Field Meeting - TBA, 3.45-4.45pm

16
Aug
TSSS Athletics - Harristown SHS,TBA

17
Aug
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich
Sport Officer Meeting - TBA, all day
Andrews Cup Athletics at QSAC, Nathan, Brisbane, 6am-5.15pm

18
Aug
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm

18
Aug
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich
QSSMG Meeting - TBA, all day
DD Track & Field 10 -19 yrs Students AWD - The Glennie School Toowoomba - TBA

19
Aug
Assn Netball - NER, 9.45AM-5PM
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich

19
Aug
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

20
Aug
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

21
Aug
DD Sport Board meeting - Tregaskis,TBA
DD Track & Field Nominations close

22
Aug
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm

23
Aug
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm
TSS Zone Trials Cricket - Girls 10-12 Years
TSSS Athletics - HSHS, 8am-3.30pm (wet day)

25
Aug
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm

26
Aug
McDonalds Cup Basketball Challenge - TBA, TBA
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

27
Aug
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

29
Aug
DD Athletics 10-12yrs - Harristown SHS

30
Aug
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm

30
Aug
Wet Day for DD Athletics 10-12yrs at Harristown SHS
Knowles Cup General Meeting - conference call, TBA

31
Aug
DD Track Events 13- 19yrs - Warwick SHS,TBA

01
Sep
Secondary Teams Chess Tournament (Yr7 -12) - TBA, 6.30-10pm
DD Field Events 13-19yrs - Warwick SHS,TBA

01
Sep
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm

02
Sep
Secondary Teams Chess Tournament Yr 7 - 12 - TBA, 6.30-10pm
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay
Assn Netball Grand Finals - NER, 9.45am-5pm

02
Sep
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

03
Sep
JVW Netball Competition - NER, 8am-2.15pm
SWV Cup Netball Final - NER, 7am-12pm
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

04
Sep
DD AFL Girls 10-12yrs
DD Track & Field WET WEATHER DAY - Warwick, TBA
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay

05
Sep
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay
DD Track & Field WET WEATHER DAY - Warwick, TBA

06
Sep
Wed Night Netball - USQ, 4-8.30pm
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm

07
Sep
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day

08
Sep
Secondary Teams Chess Tournament (Year 7 to Year12) - Toowoomba Grammar Junior Assembly Hall, 6.30-10pm
Friends of Sport Social Years 8-12 - Gym, 7-9.30pm

08
Sep
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day
Ass Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm

09
Sep
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day
Secondary Teams Chess Tournament (Year 7 to Year12) - Toowoomba Grammar Junior Assembly Hall, 6.30 - 10pm

10
Sep
Fairholme College Tennis Championships - Fairholme Courts, 9am-4pm
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day

11
Sep
Interhouse Gymnastics competition for Prep to Year 6,8.30am-3pm
DD Cricket – Girls 10-12yrs

12
Sep
Secondary School Netball Dinner - Assembly Hall,6-8pm

13
Sep
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm
QSS Teams Tennis State Finals - Rockhampton, allday

14
Sep
QSS Teams Tennis State Finals - Rockhampton, allday

15
Sep
QSS Teams Tennis State Finals - Rockhampton, allday

16
Sep
QSS Teams Tennis State Finals - Rockhampton, allday

25
Sep
Equestrian Australian National Champs - ToowoombaSG, all day

26
Sep
Equestrian Australian National Champs - ToowoombaSG, all day

27
Sep
Equestrian Australian National Champs - ToowoombaSG, all day

28
Sep
Equestrian Australian National Champs - ToowoombaSG, all day

29
Sep
Equestrian Australian National Champs - ToowoombaSG, all day

04
Oct
Qld All Schools Touch - depart after school

05
Oct
Assn Futsal - Fairholme Gym,4-9pm
Qld All Schools Touch - Whites Hill, all day
VWC Netball Teams Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.10-5.15pm

06
Oct
Qld All Schools Touch - Whites Hill, all day
JVW & SVW Cup Netball Finals - Carrara, 4-12pm

07
Oct
State Knockout Athletics - QSAC Brisbane, 9am-1pm
Knowles Cup Tennis -Fairholme, 8am-12noon
Qld All Schools Touch - Whites Hill, all day

07
Oct
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
JVW & SVW Cup Netball Finals -Carrara, all day

08
Oct
JVW & SVW Cup Netball Finals -Carrara, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
Qld All Schools Touch - Whites Hill, all day

09
Oct
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
DD School Sport 13yrs Futsal, HSHS Gym, 7.30am-4pm

10
Oct
Assn Water Polo - Glennie, 6.15-9.15pm TBC
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm

10
Oct
Queensland State Trials Athletics (Track & Field) 10-12 yrs - QSAC, all day

11
Oct
Flames vs IGG - Ipswich Girls Grammar, 1pm-7pm
Assn Futsal T4 Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
DD Water Polo Trials Girls 13-19yrs - Toowoomba,TBA
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm

11
Oct
Queensland State Trials Athletics (Track & Field) 10-12 yrs - QSAC, all day

12
Oct
QSS State Championships Track & Field AWD - QSACBrisbane,all day
QSS State Championships Track & Field 13-19yrs -QSAC Brisbane

13
Oct
Assn Summer Touch U14s - Kearney Springs,TBA
QSS State Championships Track & Field AWD - QSACBrisbane,all day

13
Oct
QSS State Championships Track & Field 13-19yrs -QSAC Brisbane

14
Oct
Knowles Cup Tennis - Fairholme, 7.15-4.30pm
Friends of Sport Aquathon - Fairholme Aquatic Centre & Grounds, 6.30-9.30am
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
QSS State Championships Track & Field AWD - QSACBrisbane,all day

14
Oct
QSS State Championships Track & Field 13-19yrs -QSAC Brisbane

15
Oct
QSS State Championships Track & Field 13-19yrs -QSAC Brisbane
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

16
Oct
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm

17
Oct
TPSSA AGM - Toowoomba East State School, 3.45pm

18
Oct
Assn Water Polo Training - Fairholme Pool, 6.15-7.15am
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm

19
Oct
TSSS Pre AGM - TBA, all day

20
Oct
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

21
Oct
Qld Schools Cup Hockey - TBA, TBA

21
Oct
Qld State Trials AFL Girls 10-12 yrs - Yeronga, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
Knowles Cup Tennis - State Tennis Centre BrisbaneTBC, 7.15am-6pm

22
Oct
QSS State Championships 15yrs Cricket - Toowoomba, all day
Qld State Trials AFL Girls 10-12 yrs - Yeronga, all day

22
Oct
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

23
Oct
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm
QSS State Championships 15yrs Cricket - Toowoomba, all day

24
Oct
QSS State Championships 15yrs Cricket - Toowoomba, all day

25
Oct
Senior & Middle School Swim Tournament - Fairholme Pool, 1-3.20pm

25
Oct
Interhouse Sport - Queens Park & Fairholme, 1-3.20pm
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm

27
Oct
The Bryon Breakfast - Fairholme, 6.45-8.15am
DD Aquathlon 10-12 Years (for 2018 Championships) in Dalby

28
Oct
Knowles Cup Tennis - Fairholme, 7.15-4pm

28
Oct
Chantell Cramb Cup Futsal - TBA, TBA
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

29
Oct
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

30
Oct
DDSSMG - Tregaskis, TBA

30
Oct
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm

31
Oct
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day

01
Nov
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day

01
Nov
Sport Officer Meeting - TBA, all day

02
Nov
Andrews Cup Artistic Gymnastics at Somerville House,Brisbane, 5am-5.45pm TBC
QSSMG Meeting - TBA, all day

03
Nov
TSSS AGM - Club Glenvale,1pm
QSS Planning day - TBA, all day

04
Nov
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

05
Nov
Knowles Cup Tennis Finals - State Tennis Centre Brisbane, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

06
Nov
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm
DD Sport Board Meeting - Tregaskis, TBA

08
Nov
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm

09
Nov
DD Swimming Students AWD - TBA, TBA

10
Nov
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

11
Nov
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

12
Nov
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

13
Nov
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm

15
Nov
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm

17
Nov
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.30pm

18
Nov
DD Triathlon 13-19yrs -TBA, TBA
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

19
Nov
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

20
Nov
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm

23
Nov
Hockey Academy Gala Day Year 5/6 & 7/8 - TBA, TBA

03
Dec
National Knockout Athletics TBA, all day

Learn More

Sporting Success

Gold Girls On Top Of The World

Emilee Cherry (2010) was brilliant on the field, backed by Gemma Etheridge (2004) who overcame knee surgery in March to be fit enough for the Olympic team. Dominique Du Toit (2014) was there to celebrate with the Fairholme girls, as a travelling reserve for the Rugby 7s at just 19 years of age.

The girls’ success hasn’t come easily, all three have been in intense training and have shown dedication to the Sport that they knew little about until the end of school. All three were exceptional Touch players in school at many different levels, and were approached by the Reds Rugby officials once they’d finished school. Continue reading ›

Gold Girls On Top Of The World

U15 Australian Hockey Championships

Earlier this term Year 9 students Briana Suey and Tatum Stewart competed as part of the Queensland teams at the U15 Australian Hockey Championships in Wollongong. Briana Suey was part of the Queensland No. 1 side which won GOLD at the championships against a very strong NSW teams.

Briana was also one of the goal scorers in the finals where Queensland defeated NSW 2-0. Tatum Stewart was part of the Queensland No. 2 side which finished 7th out of the 12 teams competing.

Success at the U15 Australian Hockey Championships