Fairholme Middle School

Fairholme Middle School offers a stimulating and challenging curriculum for girls in Years 7, 8 and 9, delivered in a supportive and caring environment designed for achieving excellence whilst smoothly transitioning from Junior to Senior School.

A strong focus on academia, where the National Curriculum has been implemented in Years 7, 8 and 9 in English, Maths, Science, History and Geography, is well supported by our Pastoral Care and Life Skills programs. As the girls embark on a curriculum that is focused on literacy and numeracy, intellectually engaging, relevant to their lives and deliberately fun, our pastoral care and life skills programs work to enhance the emotional, social and spiritual development of each girl alongside her studies.

Further opportunities available to Middle School students include debating, maths team challenges, drama and musical productions, a vast range of sporting competitions, an annual camp boosting teamwork and morale within each year level, and volunteer service to our community. Such experiences offer moments of anticipation and exhilaration, and kickstart motivation to pursue individual and unique interests – crucially important in engaging girls of this age.

At a time when adolescent years can be challenging for many young people and particularly girls aged 11 to 14 years, the support offered by the Fairholme Middle School to each girl is invaluable and prepares them beautifully for the challenge and excitement of the Senior School.

Learning Enhancement Centre

In addition to the dedicated and passionate teaching staff available to all students, Middle School girls also enjoy further support in their academic development, if desired.

The Learning Enhancement Centre (LEC) offers the expertise of a highly skilled and specialised teacher in providing the best possible learning experiences for girls with learning difficulties. Equally, Middle School students who consistently flourish and excel in their studies may choose to benefit from advanced learning and extension units offered by the LEC.

Keeping In Touch

Main Contact Details

Fairholme College 
gmapPO Box 688
40 Wirra Wirra Street
Toowoomba QLD 4350

T +61 7 4688 4688
F +61 7 4688 4694
enrol@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Middle School Contact Details

Deputy Principal,  Head of Middle School

Mrs Jaye Ross
T 07 4688 4673
E jaye.ross@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Head of Department, Middle School

Ms Meg Unsworth
T 07 4688 4676
E meghan.unsworth@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Assistant to Head of Middle School

Mrs Lynne Bennett
T 07 4688 4681
E lynne.bennett@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Year 7s in the Middle

Learn More

Gallery

Middle School Calendar

24
May
QDU Debating Yr 10 (10.1) Rd 4 - TGS, 8.15pm
QDU Debating Yr 12 (12.3) Rd 4 - TACAPS, 8.15pm
QDU Debating Yr 12 (12.1) Rd 4 - TACAPS, 8.15pm
QDU Debating Yr 10 (10.2) Rd 4 - TGS, 8.15pm
QDU Debating Yr 12 (12.2) Rd 4 - TACAPS, 7pm
QDU Debating Yr 12 (12.4) Rd 4 - TACAPS, 7pm

25
May
QSS State Championships Hockey 19yrs - Ipswich,all day
Qld Trials AFL - Maroochydore, all day

25
May
QSS State Championships Football 19yrs - Meakin Park Logan, all day
Camerata of St John's String Workshop - Fairholme Chapel 1-3pm
Australia's Biggest Morning Tea - Daisy Culpin Court, 10.30am-10.50am

26
May
Individual School Photographs, Advancedlife Photography - Hall, 8am-3.30pm
QSS State Championships Football 19yrs - Meakin Park Logan, all day
QSS State Championships Hockey 19yrs - Ipswich,all day
Qld Trials AFL - Maroochydore, all day

27
May
QSS State Championships Hockey 19yrs - Ipswich,all day

27
May
QSS State Championships Football 19yrs - Meakin Park Logan, all day
Equestrian - Scots College Warwick, All Day
TGS Cadet Unit - Ex Tarin Kowt - Bivouac - Venue & times tbc
Qld Trials AFL - Maroochydore, all day

28
May
QSS State Championships Football 19yrs - Meakin Park Logan, all day
Qld Trials AFL - Maroochydore, all day
TGS Cadet Unit - Ex Tarin Kowt - Bivouac - Venue & times tbc
QSS State Championships Hockey 19yrs - Ipswich,all day

29
May
CANCELLED Fairholme Grammar Orchestra Rehearsals- P23, Performing Arts Building, 4.45 – 6.15pm
ICAS Science Competition - classrooms, 2pm-3.20pm
Middle School Assembly - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm

30
May
Middle & Senior School Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm
DD Rugby League 14/15yrs - Highfields, 8.30am-3.30pm

31
May
UHL Sport Cup Football - TBA, 3.30-5pm NOT PARTICIPATING
Year 7 and 8 Immunisations - Round Two :- (HPV) - AssemblyHall, 8.25am

01
Jun
Qld Trials Touch 18yrs - Bundaberg, all day

02
Jun
Qld Trials Touch 18yrs - Bundaberg, all day

03
Jun
Qld Trials Touch 18yrs - Bundaberg, all day

04
Jun
Fairholme Grammar Orchestra Rehearsal - P23 Performing Arts Building, 2–4pm
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals - FairholmeCollege, 2 – 5pm
Qld Trials Touch 18yrs - Bundaberg, all day

05
Jun
Middle School Chapel Service - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm
NO REHEARSAL - Fairholme Grammar Orchestra

06
Jun
Study During Middle & Senior School Assembly - PCG Rooms, 1.40-2.15pm

06
Jun
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
Assn Netball Training - Tennis Courts, 3.30-5.15pm

08
Jun
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm

09
Jun
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

10
Jun
Assn Netball - Nell E Robinson Park, 9.45am-5pm
Secondary Individual Chess Tournament (Yr 7 to Yr12) - Toowoomba Grammar Junior Hall, 6.30-10pm
Qld All Schools Cross Country Relays - Kedron SHS, 8am-7pm

11
Jun
Secondary Individual Chess Tournament (Yr 7 to Yr12) - Toowoomba Grammar Junior Hall, 12.30-5pm

11
Jun
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals - Assembly Hall, 1–5pm

12
Jun
Fairholme Grammar Orchestra Rehearsals - P23, Performing Arts Building, 4.45 – 6.15pm
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Fairholme Grammar Musical - Acting with Leads - Fairholme Assembly Hall Stage, 4 - 5.30pm
Assn Netball Training - NER, 3.30-5.15pm
Interhouse Athletics Trial day 1 - Fairholme Oval& Anembo Crt, 1-3.20pm TBC

13
Jun
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals - Assembly Hall, 6 – 8.30pm
Assn Netball Training - Tennis Courts, 3.30-5.15pm

13
Jun
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
House Meetings During Assembly Time - House Meeting Venues, 1.40-2.15pm

14
Jun
Interhouse Athletics Trial Day 2 - Fairholme Oval& Anembo Crt,1-3.20pm
House Meetings during PCG Time Today - House Locations, 10.50 - 11.15am

15
Jun
Founders' Day Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.30pm-2.30pm [All Middle and Senior School Students to Attend]
Year 6,7,8 and 9 Madonna King Luncheon - Dining Hall, 12 - 1.30pm
Year 9 Mother Daughter Luncheon - Dining Hall, 1-1.45pm (Cancelled)
Get SmART Inter-House - Fairholme Assembly Hall 12 - 1pm

15
Jun
Get SmART Choir Rehearsals - various venues around College, 10.40am - 12pm
Term 2 Concludes, 3.20pm - Founders' Day Celebrations

16
Jun
Pupil Free Day
TGS Cadet Unit - NCO Training Day - Toowoomba GrammarSchool, times tbc
Boarders' Travel Day

25
Jun
State Interschool Equestrian Champs - Toowoomba,all day

26
Jun
State Interschool Equestrian Champs - Toowoomba,all day

27
Jun
State Interschool Equestrian Champs - Toowoomba,all day

28
Jun
State Interschool Equestrian Champs - Toowoomba,all day

10
Jul
Day Families (Middle and Senior School) - Parent/Teacher/Student Interviews - Middle School Classrooms, 4-5.30pm
Boarder Support Group Meeting
Boarder Families (Middle and Senior School) - Parent/Teacher/Student Interviews - Middle School Classrooms, 2-4pm
Boarders into Residence by 5pm
Pupil Free Day

11
Jul
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals - Assembly Hall, 6.30–8.30pm

11
Jul
Middle & Senior School Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm
Term 3 Commences, 8.25am

12
Jul
Wed Night Netball - USQ, 4-8.30pm
Interhouse Athletics Pre-Events day 1 - FairholmeOval & Anembo Crt, 1-3.15pm

13
Jul
Day Families (Middle and Senior School) - Parent/Teacher/Student Interviews - Assembly Hall, 3.40-6pm
Assn Football Training - Fairholme Oval, 3.30-5pm
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
SVW Netball Teams Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.15pm

14
Jul
Assn Football - various locations, 6-8.45pm
Assn Basketball - St Mary's Gym, 4.8.45pm
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
TGS Cadet Unit - Home Training, Toowoomba Grammar School, 3-5pm
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym,3.30-5pm
Bastille Day Celebrations - Dining Room & Hall, 11am-1.30pm

15
Jul
Year 8 - 12 Boarders' Social - Assembly Hall, 7-9.30pm
Assn Hockey Games - Clyde Park, 8.30am-4.30pm

15
Jul
Boarders' Shopping - Grand Central ShoppingCentre, 9.15am-12.15pm
Assn Netball - NER, 9.45AM-5PM
Assn Touch Fixtures - Kearney Springs, 1.15-4.15pm
QSS State Championships Cross Country - St PaulsBald Hills

16
Jul
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals - Assembly Hall, 2–5pm
QSS State Championships Cross Country - St PaulsBald Hills,all day

17
Jul
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Fairholme Grammar Orchestra Rehearsals - P23, Performing Arts Building, 4.45 – 6.15pm

17
Jul
Assn Netball Training - NER 3.30-5.15pm
IH Athletics PCG Relays - Oval, 1.40-2.15pm TBC
100 Years Commemorative Service - HumeRidge, 10am-12pm
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

18
Jul
Pre Eisteddfod Concert - Fairholme AssemblyHall, 6.30-8pm
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals -Grammar Hall, 6.30–8.30pm
VWC Netball Teams Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.15pm

18
Jul
Middle & Senior School Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm

19
Jul
Interhouse Athletics Pre-Events Day 2 - FairholmeOval & Anembo Crt, 1-3.20pm
QDU Debating Finals 3 - Teams, Times & Venue to be confirmed

20
Jul
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm
Year 7 & 8 Australian Poetry Performance - Assembly Hall 2.15-3.20pm
Year 9 Humanities WWI Performance - Assembly Hall, 9.30-10.30am
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am
QSS State Championships Football 15yrs - Cairns,all day

22
Jul
Equestrian IQ State Eventing & Ct Champs - TBC,all day
TGS Cadet Unit - Ex Long Tan - Bivouac - Venue & times tbc

23
Jul
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals - Assembly Hall, 2–5pm
TGS Cadet Unit - Ex Long Tan - Bivouac - Venue & times tbc
QSS State Championships Golf 11-19yrs - Toowoomba,all day

24
Jul
Fairholme Grammar Orchestra Rehearsals - P23, Performing Arts Building, 4.45 – 6.15pm
Middle School Assembly - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm
QSS Team Tennis Round Robin - USQ Toowoomba, 7.30am-4.45pm

24
Jul
Year 8 Geography Coastal Environments Field Trip - Broadbeach, 6.30am-5pm

25
Jul
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals - Assembly Hall, 6.30–8.30pm
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
Shake and Stir - Fairholme College Years 9 & 10, 9.40am
House Meeting During PCG Time Today (because of day swap) - House Meeting Venues, 10.50-11.15pm
Interhouse Athletics Pre Events Day 3 - FairholmeOval & Anembo Crt, 1-5pm
Shake and Stir - Fairholme College Years 11 & 12, 8.25am
DD Schools Cup Hockey Girls - TBA, TBA

26
Jul
House Meetings During House Meeting Time, 1.40-2.15pm
Interhouse Athletics Open 3000m Event - Oval, 1-1.30pm
QDU Debating Quarter Finals - Teams, Times & Venue to be confirmed

27
Jul
Father/Daughter Games Afternoon, Assembly Hall, 4.30-6pm
DD Cluster day 5 13-19yrs - TBA, TBA
QSS State Championships Touch 15yrs - Rockhampton, all day
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

28
Jul
Interhouse Athletics Carnival - Fairholme Oval,8am-3pm

28
Jul
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

29
Jul
QSS State Championships Orienteering 10-19yrs - Mullenbong Kallangur, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

30
Jul
SVW A Cup Netball Semi Final Competition - Downlands, 7.15-3.50pm
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals - Assembly Hall, 2–5pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

31
Jul
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Middle School Chapel Service - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm
Fairholme Grammar Orchestra Rehearsals - P23, Performing Arts Building, 4.45 – 6.15pm

01
Aug
DD Cricket 15yrs Girls - St Mary's Toowoomba, 1.30pm
Middle & Senior School Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm
Years 10 & 8 ICAS English Competition-Various Locations, Period 5
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals - Assembly Hall, 6.30–8.30pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

01
Aug
Equestrian Show Jumping Tag on - Warwick, all day

02
Aug
TSSS Athletics Squad Training - Oval, 1-3.20pm
Launch of Get SmART Arts Festival - Assembly Hall, 1-3.20pm
DD Trials Cricket 15yrs - St Marys Toowoomba, 1-5pm
Equestrian Show Jumping Tag on - Warwick, all day
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
QDU Debating Semi Finals - Teams, Times & Venue to be confirmed

03
Aug
QSS State Championship 15yrs Basketball - Boondall, all day

03
Aug
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

04
Aug
Yr 7 Girls Bowling Social with St Mary's Yr 7s - Garden City Lanes, 4-5.30pm
QSS State Championship 15yrs Basketball - Boondall, all day
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

05
Aug
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
QSS State Championship 15yrs Basketball - Boondall, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

06
Aug
Touch All Hallows' Carnival - Gregory Terrace Sporting Fields,' Tennyson, 6am-6pmPOSTPONE TO 6th AUGUST

06
Aug
Fairholme Grammar Musical, Full Cast, OrchestraSitzprobe - Fairholme Assembly Hall, 2–5pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
QSS State Championship 15yrs Basketball - Boondall, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
All Hallows' Touch Carnival Primary & Yrs 7 & 8 -Tennyson, all day

07
Aug
Middle School Assembly - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
TSSS Pre Track & Field Meeting - Harristown, TBA

07
Aug
Sporting & Cultural Photographs - Advancedlife Photography - Assembly Hall, 8am-3.30pm
Fairholme Grammar Orchestra Rehearsals - P23, Performing Arts Building, 4.45 – 6.15pm

08
Aug
Assn Volleyball Games, - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm
Fairholme Grammar Musical Rehearsals - Assembly Hall, 6.30–8.30pm
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
Middle & Senior School Assembly -Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
SSI Red Lion Cup Football - Captain Cook Oval, 8am-3.20pm

09
Aug
Get SmART Arts Festival - Various Venues Around Fairholme, 1-3.20pm
PCG/House Celebration Morning - PCG Rooms/House Venue, 10.50-11.10am

11
Aug
TGS Cadet Unit - Annual Photographs & Dining In Night- Toowoomba Grammar School. times tbc
Year 7 yLead - Assembly Hall, 8.30-10.30am
Year 9 yLead - Assembly Hall, 10.50am-3.20pm
DD Rugby League 14/15yrs - Maroochydore, all day

12
Aug
DD Rugby League 14/15yrs - Maroochydore, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

13
Aug
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
SWQ Secondary All Schools Touch Yr u13,u15,u18- Toowoomba
DD Rugby League 14/15yrs - Maroochydore, all day
Fairholme Grammar Musical Bump-In - Empire Theatre

14
Aug
Middle School Chapel Service - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm
Fairholme Grammar Musical - Empire Theatre (TechRun)

15
Aug
Middle & Senior School Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm
TSSS Athletics Dinner - Assembly Hall, 6-8.30pm

15
Aug
ICAS Mathematics Competition - All Year 8, 10, 11 (Andersson)
Fairholme Grammar Musical - Empire Theatre (DressRehearsal)

16
Aug
TSSS Athletics - Harristown SHS,TBA
THRIVE day - Assembly Hall, 1-3.20pm
Fairholme Grammar Musical - Empire Theatre (FinalDress Rehearsal)
QDU Debating Finals - Teams, Times & Venue to be confirmed

17
Aug
Fairholme Grammar Musical - Empire Theatre (Performance)

18
Aug
Fairholme Grammar Musical - Empire Theatre (Performance)

18
Aug
Year 9 Lawn Bowls with St Mary's - Toowoomba West Bowls,3.45-5.15pm (RESCHEDULED TO 25 August)
DD Track & Field 10 -19 yrs Students AWD - The Glennie School Toowoomba - TBA

19
Aug
Fairholme Grammar Musical - Empire Theatre (Performance)
Assn Netball - NER, 9.45AM-5PM
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

20
Aug
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
Fairholme Grammar Musical Bump Out - Empire Theatre

21
Aug
Middle School Assembly - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm

21
Aug
DD Track & Field Nominations close

22
Aug
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
Middle & Senior School Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm

23
Aug
Get SmART Arts Festival - Various Venues Around Fairholme, 1-3.20pm
TSSS Athletics - HSHS, 8am-3.30pm (wet day)

25
Aug
"Bennelong" Bangarra Dance Theatre - QPAC Brisbane, 4 - 11.30pm
Year 7 Social with TGS, Glennie, St Ursula's - ToowoombaGrammar School, 6-8pm

25
Aug
Year 9 Lawn Bowls with St Mary's - Toowoomba West Bowls,3.45-5.15pm

26
Aug
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

27
Aug
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

28
Aug
Middle School Chapel Service - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm

29
Aug
Study During Middle & Senior School Assembly - PCG Rooms, 1.40-2.15pm

30
Aug
Get SmART Arts Festival - Various Venues Around Fairholme, 1-3.20pm

31
Aug
DD Track Events 13- 19yrs - Warwick SHS,TBA

01
Sep
Secondary Teams Chess Tournament (Yr7 -12) - TBA, 6.30-10pm

01
Sep
Assn Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
DD Field Events 13-19yrs - Warwick SHS,TBA

02
Sep
Secondary Teams Chess Tournament Yr 7 - 12 - TBA, 6.30-10pm
Assn Netball Grand Finals - NER, 9.45am-5pm
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

03
Sep
SWV Cup Netball Final - NER, 7am-12pm
JVW Netball Competition - NER, 8am-2.15pm
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

03
Sep
Father's Day

04
Sep
DD Track & Field WET WEATHER DAY - Warwick, TBA

05
Sep
Middle School Assembly - New Chapel, 1.40-2.15pm
DD Track & Field WET WEATHER DAY - Warwick, TBA

06
Sep
Wed Night Netball - USQ, 4-8.30pm
Get SmART Arts Festival - Various Venues Around Fairholme, 1-3.20pm

08
Sep
Friends of Sport Social Years 8-12 - Gym, 7-9.30pm
Secondary Teams Chess Tournament (Year 7 to Year12) - Toowoomba Grammar Junior Assembly Hall, 6.30-10pm

08
Sep
Ass Touch Training - Queens Park, 3.30-5pm
Foundation Golf Day - Toowoomba Golf Club

09
Sep
Secondary Teams Chess Tournament (Year 7 to Year12) - Toowoomba Grammar Junior Assembly Hall, 6.30 - 10pm
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

10
Sep
Fairholme College Tennis Championships - Fairholme Courts, 9am-4pm
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

11
Sep
Middle School Chapel Service - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm

12
Sep
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm

12
Sep
Secondary School Netball Dinner - Assembly Hall,6-8pm
Middle & Senior School Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm

13
Sep
Debating Dinner - Cameron Room, Homestead/Dining Room TBC, 6.30pm
Get SmART Arts Festival - Various Venues Around Fairholme, 1-3.20pm
QSS Teams Tennis State Finals - Rockhampton, allday

14
Sep
QSS Teams Tennis State Finals - Rockhampton, allday
Year 7 Mother and Daughter Luncheon - Dining Hall, 1-1.45pm
Interhouse Ball Games Competition - Oval, 1.45-2.30pm

14
Sep
Middle & Senior School Assembly - Assembly Hall, 2.30-3.20pm
Term 3 Concludes, 3.20pm

15
Sep
Fairholme College Boarding Orientation Program, Fri 1pm - Sat 2.30pm
Pupil Free Day
QSS Teams Tennis State Finals - Rockhampton, allday
Boarders' Travel Day

16
Sep
TGS Cadet Unit - AFX Annual Camp - Venue & times tbc
Fairholme College Boarding Orientation Program, Fri 1pm - Sat 2.30

16
Sep
2018 New Students' - Day & Boarding - Orientation Program - Assembly Hall and Classrooms, 8am-12pm
QSS Teams Tennis State Finals - Rockhampton, allday
Eco Adventure Trip - Whitsunday Island Region

17
Sep
TGS Cadet Unit - AFX Annual Camp - Venue & times tbc
Eco Adventure Trip - Whitsunday Island Region

18
Sep
Eco Adventure Trip - Whitsunday Island Region
TGS Cadet Unit - AFX Annual Camp - Venue & times tbc

19
Sep
Eco Adventure Trip - Whitsunday Island Region

19
Sep
TGS Cadet Unit - AFX Annual Camp - Venue & times tbc

20
Sep
Eco Adventure Trip - Whitsunday Island Region
TGS Cadet Unit - AFX Annual Camp - Venue & times tbc

21
Sep
Eco Adventure Trip - Whitsunday Island Region
TGS Cadet Unit - AFX Annual Camp - Venue & times tbc

22
Sep
Eco Adventure Trip - Whitsunday Island Region
TGS Cadet Unit - AFX Annual Camp - Venue & times tbc

23
Sep
Eco Adventure Trip - Whitsunday Island Region

23
Sep
TGS Cadet Unit - AFX Annual Camp - Venue & times tbc

25
Sep
Equestrian Australian National Champs - ToowoombaSG, all day

26
Sep
Equestrian Australian National Champs - ToowoombaSG, all day

27
Sep
Equestrian Australian National Champs - ToowoombaSG, all day

28
Sep
Equestrian Australian National Champs - ToowoombaSG, all day

29
Sep
Equestrian Australian National Champs - ToowoombaSG, all day

03
Oct
Boarder Support Group Meeting
Parent/Student/Teacher Interviews - ALL FAMILIES-Assembly Hall, 2-5.30pm

03
Oct
Boarders into Residence by 5pm
Pupil Free Day

04
Oct
Qld All Schools Touch - depart after school
Get SmART Arts Festival - Various Venues Around Fairholme, 1-3.20pm
Middle & Senior School Assembly During PCG Time - Assembly Hall, 10.50-11.15am
Term 4 Commences, 8.25am

05
Oct
Qld All Schools Touch - Whites Hill, all day
Assn Futsal - Fairholme Gym,4-9pm

05
Oct
VWC Netball Teams Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.10-5.15pm

06
Oct
JVW & SVW Cup Netball Finals - Carrara, 4-12pm
Qld All Schools Touch - Whites Hill, all day
Day for Daniel Child Protection Focus in PCG - PCG Rooms, 1.40-2.15pm
TGS Cadet Unit - Home Training, Toowoomba Grammar School, 3-5pm

07
Oct
State Knockout Athletics - QSAC Brisbane, 9am-1pm
Knowles Cup Tennis -Fairholme, 8am-12noon
Boarding House Excursion - Gold Coast ThemePark, 7.30am-5pm

07
Oct
JVW & SVW Cup Netball Finals -Carrara, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
Qld All Schools Touch - Whites Hill, all day

08
Oct
Qld All Schools Touch - Whites Hill, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
JVW & SVW Cup Netball Finals -Carrara, all day

09
Oct
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm

09
Oct
DD School Sport 13yrs Futsal, HSHS Gym, 7.30am-4pm
Fairholme Fashion Week - program to be published - Various Venues
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

10
Oct
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room, 4-5pm
Assn Volleyball Games - Harristown SHS Gym, 4-9pm
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
Assn Water Polo - Glennie, 6.15-9.15pm TBC

10
Oct
Middle & Senior School Assembly [Black House Hosting]- Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm
Fairholme Fashion Week - program to be published - Various Venues

11
Oct
DD Water Polo Trials Girls 13-19yrs - Toowoomba,TBA
Assn Futsal T4 Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
JS Sporting & Cultural Photographs - Advancedlife Photography - L Assembly, 8am-3pm
Get SmART Arts Festival - Various Venues Around Fairholme, 1-3.20pm
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm
Assn Summer Touch U16s - Kearney Springs, TBA

11
Oct
Fairholme Fashion Week - program to be published - Various Venues

12
Oct
QSS State Championships Track & Field 13-19yrs -QSAC Brisbane
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am
The Scene Project - Final Showing at Queensland Theatre Company-Brisbane, 7.30am-6pm
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm
Fairholme Fashion Week - program to be published - Various Venues
QSS State Championships Track & Field AWD - QSACBrisbane,all day

13
Oct
Facets of Fairholme Art Exhibition OfficialOpening - Assembly Hall, Time

13
Oct
Fairholme Fashion Week - program to be published - Various Venues
QSS State Championships Track & Field AWD - QSACBrisbane,all day
Assn Summer Touch U14s - Kearney Springs,TBA
QSS State Championships Track & Field 13-19yrs -QSAC Brisbane

14
Oct
TGS Cadet Unit - Fairholme College Spring Fair - Fairholme College, times tbc
* Fairholme College Spring Fair - College Grounds, 10am-3pm ([All Girls to Attend]
Facets of Fairholme Art Exhibition - Assembly Hall, Times TBA
Knowles Cup Tennis - Fairholme, 7.15-4.30pm

14
Oct
QSS State Championships Track & Field 13-19yrs -QSAC Brisbane
Friends of Sport Aquathon - Fairholme Aquatic Centre & Grounds, 6.30-9.30am
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
QSS State Championships Track & Field AWD - QSACBrisbane,all day

15
Oct
Facets of Fairholme Art Exhibition - Assembly Hall, Times TBA
QSS State Championships Track & Field 13-19yrs -QSAC Brisbane
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

16
Oct
Year 9 Survey this week - Venues & Times tbc

16
Oct
Pupil Free Day
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm

17
Oct
Year 9 Survey this week - Venues & Times tbc
Middle & Senior School Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm
Paul Morton Choral Festival - Downlands College,3-9.30pm (TBC)

18
Oct
Assn Water Polo Training - Fairholme Pool, 6.15-7.15am
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm
Get SmART Arts Festival Finale – Assembly Hall, 1-3.20pm

18
Oct
Year 9 Survey this week - Venues & Times tbc

19
Oct
Middle School Lunchtime Concert - New Chapel, 1-1.40pm
Year 9 Survey this week - Venues & Times tbc

20
Oct
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm
House Parties & Christmas Hamper Collection - VariousVenues, 1-2.15pm
TGS Cadet Unit - March Out Parade Rehearsal - Toowoomba Grammar School, times tbc
Year 9 Survey this week - Venues & Times tbc

21
Oct
Boarders' Shopping - Grand Central ShoppingCentre, 9.15am-12.15pm

21
Oct
Knowles Cup Tennis - State Tennis Centre BrisbaneTBC, 7.15am-6pm
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
Qld Schools Cup Hockey - TBA, TBA
TGS Cadet Unit - Ex Beersheba - Bivouac - Venue & times tbc

22
Oct
QSS State Championships 15yrs Cricket - Toowoomba, all day
TGS Cadet Unit - Ex Beersheba - Bivouac - Venue & times tbc
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

23
Oct
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm

23
Oct
Year 7 & 8 PCG During MIddle School Assenbly Time - PCG Rooms, 1.45-2.15pm
Year 9 Excursion - Emu Gully Adventure, 8am-4pm
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am
QSS State Championships 15yrs Cricket - Toowoomba, all day

24
Oct
Middle & Senior School Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm
QSS State Championships 15yrs Cricket - Toowoomba, all day

25
Oct
Year 7 and 8 Immunisations - Round Three (HPV) - AssemblyHall, 8.25am
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm

25
Oct
Senior & Middle School Swim Tournament - Fairholme Pool, 1-3.20pm
Interhouse Sport - Queens Park & Fairholme, 1-3.20pm
Curtain Call, Kaleidoscope Concert Series – Assembly Hall, 6.30-8.30pm
TGS Cadet Unit - March Out Parade Rehearsal - Toowoomba Grammar School, times tbc

26
Oct
TGS Cadet Unit - March Out Parade - Toowoomba GrammarSchool, times tbc
Yr 7 Robotics Workshop, 8.30-3.20pm

27
Oct
Year 8 Performance Music Recital (with Yr11 Music) – Junior Library (Venue TBC) 5.30-7.30pm (TBC)
Yr 8 Robotics Workshop, 8.30-3.20pm

27
Oct
Yr 8 Girls Pool Party Social with St Mary's Yr 8s, 5-6.30pm
The Bryon Breakfast - Fairholme, 6.45-8.15am
USQ One-Day Mathematics Workshop for Talented Student

28
Oct
Kaleidoscope Concert Series, Year 12 Dance Showcase - Assembly Hall, 5.30-7.30pm
Fairholme Singing Studio Recital – Venue and Times TBA
Knowles Cup Tennis - Fairholme, 7.15-4pm
Year 12 Dance Showcase Rehearsal - Fairholme Assembly Hall, 8am - 5.30pm
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

28
Oct
TGS Cadet Unit - Dining In Night - Toowoomba GrammarSchool, times tbc
Chantell Cramb Cup Futsal - TBA, TBA

29
Oct
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day
TGS Cadet Unit - Tri-Service Parade - Toowoomba Grammar School, times tbc

30
Oct
Middle School Chapel Service - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm

01
Nov
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm
Presenting Fairholme Student Rehearsal - HumeRidge,1-3pm

02
Nov
Year 12 Host Assembly - Assembly Hall, 2.15-3.20pm

03
Nov
*Presenting Fairholme - HumeRidge Church of Christ,5.30-7.30pm [All Middle and Senior School Students to Attend]
Academic Day Concludes at 2.30pm ahead of Presenting Fairholme

04
Nov
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

05
Nov
Knowles Cup Tennis Finals - State Tennis Centre Brisbane, all day
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

06
Nov
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm
Middle School Assembly - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm

06
Nov
Girls to Return all Resources to The Greta Centre this Week

07
Nov
Study During Middle & Senior School Assembly - PCG Rooms, 1.40-2.15pm
Girls to Return all Resources to The Greta Centre this Week

08
Nov
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm
Girls to Return all Resources to The Greta Centre this Week

09
Nov
Girls to Return all Resources to The Greta Centre this Week
DD Swimming Students AWD - TBA, TBA

10
Nov
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5pm

10
Nov
Remembrance Day Commemoration - PCG Rooms, 1.40-2.15pm

11
Nov
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

12
Nov
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

13
Nov
Middle School Chapel Service - New Chapel, 1.45-2.15pm
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm

14
Nov
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
Middle School Assembly - New Chapel & Year 10 PCG, 1.40-2.15pm

15
Nov
Equestrian - Morning View / Finch Farm, 12.30pm

15
Nov
10 Assessment Block - Regular Classrooms

16
Nov
Year 12 Boarders' Graduation Breakfast – Dining Hall, 7-7.45am
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am
10 Assessment Block - Regular Classrooms

17
Nov
Valedictory Assembly - Assembly Hall, 8.25-10.10am
Assn Volleyball Training - Fairholme Gym, 3.30-5.30pm

18
Nov
DD Triathlon 13-19yrs -TBA, TBA
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

19
Nov
*Fairholme Community Thanksgiving Service P-12 Fairholme, 7-8.15pm
Equestrian Training or Comp - TBA, all day

20
Nov
Equestrian Training - Morning View/Finch Farm, 3.30pm
Boarding House Christmas Dinner – Dining Hall, 6-8pm
Interhouse Dance Competition - Various Venues, 8.25am-3.20pm

21
Nov
Year 9 Graduation - Assembly Hall, 1.40-2.15pm

22
Nov
2017 Final Assembly - Assembly Hall, 1.45-3pm
Year 7 to 10 End of Year Excursions - Various Venues, 8am-1pm

22
Nov
Term 4 Concludes, 3.20pm

23
Nov
Boarders' Travel Day
Pupil Free Day
Hockey Academy Gala Day Year 5/6 & 7/8 - TBA, TBA

03
Dec
National Knockout Athletics TBA, all day