Junior School

Fairholme Junior, catering for students from Kindy to Year 6, provides a vibrant, supportive and nurturing environment that fosters and encourages the development of strong relationships between children, staff, parents and the wider community. We acknowledge each students’ talents, interests and abilities enabling them to shine in their academic pursuits, their cultural endeavours and in the sporting arena.

kindergarten-approved-program-logo

Fairholme Kindy offers a rich play-based program, for girls and boys who turn 3 years of age, prior to their commencement at Fairholme Kindy.

Prep to 6

The curriculum for students from Prep to Year 6 is based on the eight Learning Areas with programs formulated on the Australian Curriculum and the Queensland Schools Authority. Music, Drama, Physical Education and Sport, LOTE and Visual Arts are taught by specialist teachers. An all - encompassing curriculum is delivered by highly qualified, very experienced classroom and specialist teachers who extend, enrich and challenge our students to strive in seeking excellence. The acquisition of strong foundations in literacy and numeracy are embedded through meaningful and differentiated learning experiences across all curriculum areas. We understand and recognise the learning styles of our girls design programs to extend, enrich and challenge our students.

Our innovative teaching programs, reflect current learning models and contemporary thinking, and are characterised by a balance between modelling and scaffolding, and investigative and inquiry-based learning. The integration of technology enhances the learning process in receiving, reflecting and applying information to shape the girls’ thinking and understanding.

The Prep year provides continuity between the girls’ prior experiences and their future learning, supported by the underlying principles of independence, social learning and health and physical development. A balanced integrated curriculum for these young children focuses upon an understanding of early literacy and numeracy, the ability to think and solve problems, the development of imagination and creativity and a positive and rewarding approach to learning. The Prep environment provides rich contexts for learning through focused learning and teaching sessions, investigations, real-life situations, routines and transitions and different forms of play.

The visually commanding Greta Junior is a dynamic learning environment that empowers students as leaners. Its innovative layout fosters creativity, promotes new ways for students to collaborate and enables them to learn vital information literacy skills for retrieving information from a wide range of print and digital sources.

The extensive co-curricular program sees girls sing in choirs, learn musical instruments, stage musicals, enjoy speech and drama, perform in singing recitals, play chess, debate, take part in Maths Olympiad, participate in swimming, cross country, athletics, tennis, netball, touch and hockey, and enjoy camps and excursions. The unique culture of acknowledging each girl’s gifts, talents, interests and abilities enables her to experience opportunities to shine in academic pursuits, through cultural endeavours and in the sporting arena.

A caring, compassionate and supportive attitude, Christian worship, respect for self and others and a dedication to developing honesty and integrity are an integral part of everyday life at Fairholme Junior. Our pastoral care program focuses upon developing skills to assist the girls with the personal skills they need to negotiate the increasingly complex world in which they live.

The Year 6 girls participate in leadership roles in their final year in the Junior School. To assist in the smooth transition to Middle School the girls are presented with opportunities to participate in information sessions and meet with students and key personnel from the Middle and Senior School. 

Boarding is generally available for Junior students from Year 6 and in certain exceptions, from Year 5. 

The Learning Enhancement Centre in the Junior School is multifaceted and incorporates extension, support and enrichment components through the classroom curriculum. Enrichment is embedded within every class program in the form of classroom topics focusing on high interest concepts and ideas, higher-level thinking, open-ended investigations and critical and creative thinking.

Learn more

Keeping In Touch

Main Contact Details

Fairholme College
gmapPO Box 688
40 Wirra Wirra Street
Toowoomba QLD 4350

T +61 7 4688 4647
F +61 7 4688 4694
enrol@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Junior School Staff

Head of Junior School 

Mrs Erin Tonscheck
T 07 4688 4647
E erin.tonscheck@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Assistant to the Head of Junior School

Mrs Jillian Bialy
T 07 4688 4647
E jillian.bialy@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Deputy Head of Junior School 

Ms Helen Rasmussen
T 07 4688 4633
E helen.rasmussen@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Gallery

Junior School Calendar

24
May
Under Eights Day Activities for Year 1 at Toowoomba Grammar School, Grammar Junior, 9.15am-12.30pm
Under Eights Day Activities for Year 2 at The Glennie School Junior Years, 9.15am-12.30pm
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Under Eights Day Activities for Prep at Fairholme Junior,9.15am-12.30pm
Under Eights Week 'Children are playing Country to Coast– Inspiring learning in the early years through play'

25
May
Under Eights Week 'Children are playing Country to Coast– Inspiring learning in the early years through play'

26
May
Kindy N 3 day group to visit Prep Classroom, 8.30am-9.15am

26
May
Individual School Photographs, Advancedlife Photography - Hall, 8am-3.30pm
Under Eights Week 'Children are playing Country to Coast– Inspiring learning in the early years through play'

27
May
Junior School Choral - Voices from the Trenches Rehearsal - Downlands College, 12.45 - 2.15pm

28
May
Junior School Choral - Voices from the Trenches Concert - Downlands College, 3 - 5pm
Junior School Choral - Voices from the Trenches Rehearsal - Downlands College, 12.30 - 3pm

29
May
Years 3 and 4 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

30
May
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
ICAS Science Competition Years 2 to 6, 8.30-10.30am

30
May
Wet Day Interhouse Cross Country Kindy to Year 2, 11am-12.30pm

31
May
IPSHA Debating at The Glennie School Junior Years, 4-6pm
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Years 5 and 6 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm
National Simultaneous Storytime for Kindy to Year 2 – The Cow Tripped Over the Moon, 11am

01
Jun
Year 4 Maths Morning with Glennie and Grammar at FairholmeJunior, 9.15am-12.30pm
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day

02
Jun
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day
Years 1 and 2 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

03
Jun
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day

04
Jun
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day

06
Jun
Free Dress Day for Kindy to Year 6 - ‘Stomp Out the Gap– Celebrating Indigenous Education’
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop

07
Jun
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

07
Jun
Andrews Cup Netball trials - Venue TBA, 3.30-5pm
Year 1 Excursion - Wilsonton Agricultural Centre, 8.30am-12.30pm
Free Dress Day for Kindy 3 Day Groups - ‘Stomp Out theGap – Celebrating Indigenous Education’
String Out 2017 at the Empire Theatre

09
Jun
Years 5 and 6 Social with Toowoomba Grammar School, Junior School and The Glennie School Junior Years, at Toowoomba Grammar School, 6-7.30pm
Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Year 3 to 6 on the Fairholme College Oval, 8.30am-3pm

12
Jun
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 13 June - Wet Day for Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Year 3 to 6 on the Fairholme College Oval, 8.30am-3pm

13
Jun
Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm

13
Jun
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
RESCHEDULED from Monday 12 June - Wet Day for Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Year 3 to 6 on the Fairholme College Oval, 8.30am-3pm
TSS Zone Trials Rugby League - Girls 12 Years

14
Jun
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Kindy to Year 2 on the Fairholme College Oval, 9am-1pm
Term 2 concludes for Kindy 3 Day Groups, 3pm

15
Jun
Term 2 concludes for Kindy 2 Day Groups, 3pm
Term 2 Concludes, 3.20pm - Founders' Day Celebrations
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)

16
Jun
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)
Boarders' Travel Day

17
Jun
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt

18
Jun
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)

18
Jun
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt

19
Jun
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt

20
Jun
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt

10
Jul
Boarder Support Group Meeting

11
Jul
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
RESCHEDULED from Tuesday 25 July - Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Term 3 commences for Kindy 2 Day Groups, 8.40am

11
Jul
Term 3 Commences, 8.25am

12
Jul
Wet Day for Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Kindy toYear 2 on the Fairholme College Oval, 9am-1pm
Andrews Cup training for Netball and Track and Field,3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Term 3 commences for Kindy 3 Day Groups, 8.40am

15
Jul
Boarders' Shopping - Grand Central ShoppingCentre, 9.15am-12.15pm
Queensland State Trials Cross Country 10-12yrs at St Paul's School, Bald Hills

16
Jul
Queensland State Trials Cross Country 10-12yrs at St Paul's School, Bald Hills

17
Jul
Queensland State Trials Cross Country 10-12yrs at St Paul's School, Bald Hills
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

18
Jul
Pre Eisteddfod Concert - Fairholme AssemblyHall, 6.30-8pm
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

19
Jul
IPSHA Leaders Dinner at TACAPS, 6-8pm
Andrews Cup training for Netball and Track and Field,3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

20
Jul
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

21
Jul
TSS Round 1 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

23
Jul
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba
Queensland State Trials Netball 11yrs, Caloundra

24
Jul
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba
DD Rugby League - Girls 12 Years

25
Jul
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop

25
Jul
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Free Dress Day for Kindy 2 Day to Year 6 - Charity TBC
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 11 July - Friends of Junior School(FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm

26
Jul
Andrews Cup training for Netball and Track and Field,3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba
Free Dress Day for Kindy 3 Day - Charity TBC

27
Jul
Andrews Cup Netball at MDNA, Coorparoo, Brisbane, 5.45am-6.40pm
Queensland State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12yrs - Wide Bay, all day
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

28
Jul
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
TSS Round 2 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
Year 4 Interschool Sport with Glennie and TACAPS – Netball, 1.30-3pm
Queensland State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12yrs - Wide Bay, all day
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

29
Jul
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Qld State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12 yrs - Wide Bay, all day
Qld State Trials Orienteering 10-12 Years - Murrenbong, Kallangur

30
Jul
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Qld State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12 yrs - Wide Bay, all day
Qld State Trials Orienteering 10-12 Years - Murrenbong, Kallangur

31
Jul
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

01
Aug
ICAS English Competition for Years 2 to 6, 8.30-10.30am

01
Aug
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Andrews Cup Netball Wet Weather day, Coorparoo, Brisbane

02
Aug
Andrews Cup training for Track and Field, 3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

03
Aug
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

04
Aug
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
Year 4 Interschool Sport with Glennie and TACAPS – Netball, 1.30-3pm
TSS Round 3 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba

05
Aug
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba

06
Aug
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba

06
Aug
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
All Hallows' Touch Carnival Primary & Yrs 7 & 8 -Tennyson, all day

07
Aug
Sporting & Cultural Photographs - Advancedlife Photography - Assembly Hall, 8am-3.30pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

08
Aug
Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
Year 5 Science Day with Glennie and Grammar at Grammar Junior, 9.15am-12.30pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

08
Aug
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

09
Aug
Andrews Cup training for Track and Field, 3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

10
Aug
Fairholme Girl For a Day #2

11
Aug
TSS Round 4 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
Year 4 Interschool Sport with Glennie and TACAPS – Netball, 1.30-3pm
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm

14
Aug
Kindy N 3 day group to visit Prep Classroom, 8.30am-9.15am

14
Aug
TSS Zone Trials Track & Field - 10-12 Years

15
Aug
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
ICAS Mathematics Competition Years 2 to 6, 8.30-10.30am

16
Aug
Kindy D 3 day group to visit Prep Classroom, 8.30am-9.15am
THRIVE day - Assembly Hall, 1-3.20pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

17
Aug
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich
Andrews Cup Athletics at QSAC, Nathan, Brisbane, 6am-5.15pm

18
Aug
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich
TSS Round 5 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
Year 4 Interschool Sport with Glennie and TACAPS – Netball, 1.30-3pm
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm

19
Aug
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich

20
Aug
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich

21
Aug
Grandparents and Friends Morning for Kindy 3 day groups,8.30am-12.30pm
Book Fair, Greta Junior

21
Aug
Book Week 'Escape to Everywhere'

22
Aug
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 8 August - Friends of Junior School(FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Grandparents and Friends Morning for Kindy 2 day groups toYear 6, 8.30am-12.30pm
‘Book Character’ Free Dress Day – Prep to Year 6
Book Week 'Escape to Everywhere'

23
Aug
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm

23
Aug
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Kindy 3 Day Groups to attend 'We’re Going On A Bear Hunt' - Empire Theatre, 9.30am
TSS Zone Trials Cricket - Girls 10-12 Years
Book Week 'Escape to Everywhere'

24
Aug
Book Week 'Escape to Everywhere'

25
Aug
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
Year 4 Interschool Sport with Glennie and TACAPS – Netball, 1.30-3pm
TSS Round 6 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

25
Aug
Book Week 'Escape to Everywhere'

26
Aug
McDonalds Cup Basketball Challenge - TBA, TBA
RESCHEDULED from Saturday 2 September - Kindy and Prep Father's Day Breakfast in the Fairholme College Dining Room, 7.30-9am

29
Aug
DD Athletics 10-12yrs - Harristown SHS
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

30
Aug
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm
Wet Day for DD Athletics 10-12yrs at Harristown SHS
FOJS Father's Day Stall for Kindy to Year 6

30
Aug
Year 3 Literacy Day with Glennie and Grammar at The Glennie School, 9.15am to 12.30pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

31
Aug
FOJS Mother’s Day Stall for Kindy to Year 6

01
Sep
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
TSS Round 7 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

02
Sep
RESCHEDULED to Saturday 26 August - Kindy and Prep Father's Day Breakfast in the Fairholme College Dining Room, 7.30-9am
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay

03
Sep
Father's Day

03
Sep
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay

04
Sep
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Junior Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay
Years 3 and 4 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm
DD AFL Girls 10-12yrs

05
Sep
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Junior Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay

05
Sep
Kindy 2 Day Groups, Prep, Year 1 & Year 2 to attend 'Diary of a Wombat' -Empire Theatre, 9.30am

06
Sep
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Junior Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

07
Sep
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Junior Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
Chorale Concert and Years 5 and 6 Concert - New Chapel, 5.15-6pm

08
Sep
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day

08
Sep
Foundation Golf Day - Toowoomba Golf Club
TSS Round 8 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
Years 1 and 2 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

09
Sep
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day

10
Sep
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day

11
Sep
Kindy Spring Picnic 3-Day Groups at Laurel Bank Park, 9.30-11.30am
DD Cricket – Girls 10-12yrs
Interhouse Gymnastics competition for Prep to Year 6,8.30am-3pm

12
Sep
Kindy Spring Picnic 2-Day Groups at Laurel Bank Park, 9.30-11.30am
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm

13
Sep
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Term 3 concludes for Kindy 3 Day Groups, 3pm

14
Sep
Term 3 Concludes, 3.20pm

14
Sep
Term 3 concludes for Kindy 2 Day Groups, 3pm

15
Sep
Fairholme College Boarding Orientation Program, Fri 1pm - Sat 2.30pm
Boarders' Travel Day

16
Sep
Fairholme College Boarding Orientation Program, Fri 1pm - Sat 2.30

03
Oct
Boarder Support Group Meeting

04
Oct
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Term 4 Commences, 8.25am
Term 4 commences for Kindy 3 Day Groups, 8.40am

05
Oct
Term 4 commences for Kindy 2 Day Groups, 8.40am

06
Oct
TSS Round 1 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

07
Oct
Boarding House Excursion - Gold Coast ThemePark, 7.30am-5pm

09
Oct
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

10
Oct
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
RESCHEDULED from Tuesday 24 October - Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
Queensland State Trials Athletics (Track & Field) 10-12 yrs - QSAC, all day

10
Oct
High Tea for Year 12 Past Junior School Girls - GretaJunior, 3.30-4.30pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

11
Oct
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
JS Sporting & Cultural Photographs - Advancedlife Photography - L Assembly, 8am-3pm
Queensland State Trials Athletics (Track & Field) 10-12 yrs - QSAC, all day

12
Oct
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm

13
Oct
Facets of Fairholme Art Exhibition OfficialOpening - Assembly Hall, Time

13
Oct
Year 4 Interschool Sport with Glennie and TACAPS – T.Ball, 1.30-3pm
TSS Round 2 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

14
Oct
Facets of Fairholme Art Exhibition - Assembly Hall, Times TBA
Friends of Sport Aquathon - Fairholme Aquatic Centre & Grounds, 6.30-9.30am

15
Oct
Facets of Fairholme Art Exhibition - Assembly Hall, Times TBA

17
Oct
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
TPSSA AGM - Toowoomba East State School, 3.45pm

18
Oct
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

18
Oct
Years 4 and 5 at Maranatha Recreation Camp

19
Oct
Years 4 and 5 at Maranatha Recreation Camp

20
Oct
TSS Round 3 Sport for Year 5, 12.30-3pm
Years 4 and 5 at Maranatha Recreation Camp

21
Oct
Boarders' Shopping - Grand Central ShoppingCentre, 9.15am-12.15pm
Qld State Trials AFL Girls 10-12 yrs - Yeronga, all day

22
Oct
Qld State Trials AFL Girls 10-12 yrs - Yeronga, all day

23
Oct
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

23
Oct
Year 6 Canberra Tour

24
Oct
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 10 October - Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Year 6 Canberra Tour
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

25
Oct
Bushwalk Excursion for Kindy 3 Day Groups - Duggan Park,9-11.30am
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Year 6 Canberra Tour

26
Oct
Year 6 Canberra Tour

27
Oct
TSS Round 4 Sport for Year 6, 12.30-3pm
Year 4 Interschool Sport with Glennie and TACAPS – T.Ball, 1.30-3pm
DD Aquathlon 10-12 Years (for 2018 Championships) in Dalby
Year 6 Canberra Tour
The Bryon Breakfast - Fairholme, 6.45-8.15am

28
Oct
Fairholme Singing Studio Recital – Venue and Times TBA

29
Oct
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day

30
Oct
Free Dress Day for Kindy 3 Day to support 'Drought Angels'

30
Oct
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day

31
Oct
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day
Free Dress Day for Kindy 2 Day to Year 6 to support 'Drought Angels'
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

01
Nov
iPad Information Evening for Year 4 parents in 2018 - Greta Junior, 7pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day

02
Nov
Andrews Cup Artistic Gymnastics at Somerville House,Brisbane, 5am-5.45pm TBC

03
Nov
TSS Round 5 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
Academic Day Concludes at 2.30pm ahead of Presenting Fairholme

06
Nov
Years 5 and 6 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

07
Nov
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

08
Nov
Years 3 and 4 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

09
Nov
Year 4 Band Concert - Room P23, 2.30-3pm

10
Nov
Years 1 and 2 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

10
Nov
Year 3 Sleepover at Fairholme Junior, Friday 10 November5.30pm to Saturday 11 November 8.30am
Year 4 Interschool Sport with Glennie and TACAPS – T.Ball, 1.30-3pm
TSS Round 6 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

13
Nov
Year 6 Chapel Service and Graduation Dinner - New Chapel and Dining Room, 5-8pm

14
Nov
Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
P&F Meeting - Greta Junior, 7pm
Kindy to Year 3 Christmas Musical Dress Rehearsal - Assembly Hall, 1.30-2.15pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

15
Nov
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Year 5 Leadership Day with Character Builders - L Assembly, 9am-3pm
Kindy to Year 3 Christmas Musical Dress Rehearsal - Assembly Hall, 8.50-9.40am

16
Nov
Year 12 Boarders' Graduation Breakfast – Dining Hall, 7-7.45am
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

17
Nov
Kindy to Year 3 Christmas Musical - Assembly Hall, 11.30am-12.15pm
Year 4 Interschool Sport with Glennie and TACAPS – T.Ball, 1.30-3pm
TSS Round 7 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

19
Nov
*Fairholme Community Thanksgiving Service P-12 Fairholme, 7-8.15pm

20
Nov
Boarding House Christmas Dinner – Dining Hall, 6-8pm
Final Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 11-11.45am
Term 4 concludes for Kindy 3 Day Groups, 3pm

21
Nov
Term 4 concludes for Kindy 2 Day Groups, 3pm

22
Nov
Junior School Presentation Morning for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Assembly Hall, 11am-12.30pm
Term 4 Concludes, 3.20pm
Term 4 Concludes for Prep to Year 6, 1pm

23
Nov
Boarders' Travel Day
Hockey Academy Gala Day Year 5/6 & 7/8 - TBA, TBA

06
Mar
Andrews Cup Swimming Carnival at Aquatic Centre, Chandler

13
Mar
Andrews Cup Touch at Kearney's Spring, 8am-4.40pm
Andrews Cup Tennis at University of Queensland TennisCourts, Blair Drive, St Lucia, 6.15am-4.45pm

19
Mar
Wet Weather Day for Andrews Cup Tennis at University of Queensland Tennis Courts, Blair Drive, St Lucia, 6.15am-4.45pm
Wet Weather Day for Andrews Cup Touch at Kearney's Spring, 8am-4.40pm

03
May
Andrews Cup Cross Country at Grammar Arms Park, Brassall, Ipswich, 6.45am-12.30pm

10
May
Wet Weather Day for Andrews Cup Cross Country at Grammar Arms Park, Brassall, Ipswich, 6.45am-12.30pm

Learn More

College News

A Handfull of Home

Heather Harrison spent 25 years as the College Nurse at Fairholme. Originally from Aramac, and a Boarder at Fairholme in the 50s, she returned to the region with Principal, Dr Linda Evans and Head of Boarding, Margie Dunne, to visit future families and Old Girls. She met up with Old Girls who've faced indescribable tragedies, from heartbreaking droughts to the devastating loss of loved ones. It struck Sister Harrison, as they toured the dry and dusty outback, that the Fairholme determination and spirit is not easily broken. 

Home Is Everywhere, But No Where.

Grace Scanlon is a Boarder at Fairholme College, a long way away from her parents in Hong Kong. But for Grace, home is here at Fairholme, home is more than five thousand kilometers away, home is down the road at a Fairholme friend's house. There is no defining dwelling that spells out H O M E for this Boarder, and she is proud to call herself a third culture kid. 

She Can Do Anything

She can navigate more than 120 kilometres cross country in five days, carrying a 30 kilo body pack. She can live off 2 minute noodles, camp outside in freezing conditions, and has just survived one of the most arduous Adventure Training courses for teenagers in the nation. But, ask Stephanie Millar if she's ready for another adventure, and the answer is always, absolutely.  

Battling The Barkly Breeze

Emm Bambling finished at Fairholme in 2013, with her heart set on mustering cattle down a dusty road in outback Australia, into the arms of a handsome stockman. Reality set in pretty quickly but so did her fierce Fairholme determination. She hung in there, learnt a few new life lessons and surprised herself. As for romance, it might just be the Barkly Breeze that's won our Fairholme girl's heart. 

Meet A Fairholme Teacher

Kylie Wallis lives alongside hundreds of boys. She is a mother to 15 year old Tom, and a wife to Grammar Boarding Master, Tony. She loves fairy lights and gardening and plans on running a half marathon this year. But, when she makes an anxious Fairholme student a cup of tea, feeds them a sweet biscuit and helps them understand that everything will be ok, her most important job is done.