Junior School

Fairholme Junior, catering for students from Kindy to Year 6, provides a vibrant, supportive and nurturing environment that fosters and encourages the development of strong relationships between children, staff, parents and the wider community. We acknowledge each students’ talents, interests and abilities enabling them to shine in their academic pursuits, their cultural endeavours and in the sporting arena.

kindergarten-approved-program-logo

Fairholme Kindy offers a rich play-based program, for girls and boys who turn 3 years of age, prior to their commencement at Fairholme Kindy.

Prep to 6

The curriculum for students from Prep to Year 6 is based on the eight Learning Areas with programs formulated on the Australian Curriculum and the Queensland Schools Authority. Music, Drama, Physical Education and Sport, LOTE and Visual Arts are taught by specialist teachers. An all - encompassing curriculum is delivered by highly qualified, very experienced classroom and specialist teachers who extend, enrich and challenge our students to strive in seeking excellence. The acquisition of strong foundations in literacy and numeracy are embedded through meaningful and differentiated learning experiences across all curriculum areas. We understand and recognise the learning styles of our girls design programs to extend, enrich and challenge our students.

Our innovative teaching programs, reflect current learning models and contemporary thinking, and are characterised by a balance between modelling and scaffolding, and investigative and inquiry-based learning. The integration of technology enhances the learning process in receiving, reflecting and applying information to shape the girls’ thinking and understanding.

The Prep year provides continuity between the girls’ prior experiences and their future learning, supported by the underlying principles of independence, social learning and health and physical development. A balanced integrated curriculum for these young children focuses upon an understanding of early literacy and numeracy, the ability to think and solve problems, the development of imagination and creativity and a positive and rewarding approach to learning. The Prep environment provides rich contexts for learning through focused learning and teaching sessions, investigations, real-life situations, routines and transitions and different forms of play.

The visually commanding Greta Junior is a dynamic learning environment that empowers students as leaners. Its innovative layout fosters creativity, promotes new ways for students to collaborate and enables them to learn vital information literacy skills for retrieving information from a wide range of print and digital sources.

The extensive co-curricular program sees girls sing in choirs, learn musical instruments, stage musicals, enjoy speech and drama, perform in singing recitals, play chess, debate, take part in Maths Olympiad, participate in swimming, cross country, athletics, tennis, netball, touch and hockey, and enjoy camps and excursions. The unique culture of acknowledging each girl’s gifts, talents, interests and abilities enables her to experience opportunities to shine in academic pursuits, through cultural endeavours and in the sporting arena.

A caring, compassionate and supportive attitude, Christian worship, respect for self and others and a dedication to developing honesty and integrity are an integral part of everyday life at Fairholme Junior. Our pastoral care program focuses upon developing skills to assist the girls with the personal skills they need to negotiate the increasingly complex world in which they live.

The Year 6 girls participate in leadership roles in their final year in the Junior School. To assist in the smooth transition to Middle School the girls are presented with opportunities to participate in information sessions and meet with students and key personnel from the Middle and Senior School. 

Boarding is generally available for Junior students from Year 6 and in certain exceptions, from Year 5. 

The Learning Enhancement Centre in the Junior School is multifaceted and incorporates extension, support and enrichment components through the classroom curriculum. Enrichment is embedded within every class program in the form of classroom topics focusing on high interest concepts and ideas, higher-level thinking, open-ended investigations and critical and creative thinking.

Learn more

Keeping In Touch

Main Contact Details

Fairholme College
gmapPO Box 688
40 Wirra Wirra Street
Toowoomba QLD 4350

T +61 7 4688 4647
F +61 7 4688 4694
enrol@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Junior School Staff

Head of Junior School 

Mrs Erin Tonscheck
T 07 4688 4647
E erin.tonscheck@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Assistant to the Head of Junior School

Mrs Jillian Bialy
T 07 4688 4647
E jillian.bialy@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Deputy Head of Junior School 

Ms Helen Rasmussen
T 07 4688 4633
E helen.rasmussen@fairholme.qld.edu.au

Gallery

Junior School Calendar

20
Feb
Intensive Learn to Swim Prep to Year 2

21
Feb
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

22
Feb
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

23
Feb
QSS State Championships Triathlon 13-19yrs -Hervey Bay,all day

24
Feb
Years 5 and 6 Social with Toowoomba Grammar School, Junior School and The Glennie School Junior Years, at The Glennie School, 6-7.30pm
Year 4 Interhouse Sport - Touch, 1.30-3pm
QSS State Championships Triathlon 13-19yrs -Hervey Bay,all day

24
Feb
TSS Round 4 Sport Yrs 5 & 6, 12.15 -3pm

25
Feb
Queensland State Trials Aquathlon 10-12 yrs - Hervey Bay, all day
QSS State Championships Triathlon 13-19yrs -Hervey Bay,all day

28
Feb
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 14 February - Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 7 March - Primary Individual ChessTournament - Christian Outreach College, 8am-4pm
TSS Zone Trials Netball 11-12yrs - Nell E Robinson Park

01
Mar
DD Swimming Carnival 10-12 years - Gatton

01
Mar
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Jump Into Netball for Years 2 and 3 - Fairholme Gym,3.15-4pm

02
Mar
Year 6 Quiz Afternoon with Toowoomba Grammar School, Junior School and The Glennie School Junior Years at Glennie, 4pm-6.30pm
TSS Zone Trials Netball 11-12yrs - Nell E Robinson Park

03
Mar
TSS Round 5 Sport Yrs 5 & 6, 12.15pm-3pm
Year 4 Interschool Sport - Touch, 1.30-3pm

04
Mar
ACER Scholarship Exam Sitting: Girls Entering Years 7& 10 in 2018 - Assembly Hall, 8am [Registration]-11.30am

06
Mar
TSS Zone Trials Tennis - Girls 10-12 Years

07
Mar
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
TSS Zone Trials Basketball - Girls 10-12 Years
RESCHEDULED from Tuesday 28 February - Primary IndividualChess Tournament - Christian Outreach College, 8am-4pm
Andrews Cup Swimming Carnival at Aquatic Centre, Chandler

08
Mar
Year 6 Leaders Badge Ceremony - New Chapel, 1.30pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

10
Mar
TSS Round 6 Sport Yrs 5-6, 12.15-3pm
Interhouse Cross Country - Kearney Springs,9.15am - 12pm

13
Mar
Years 5 and 6 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm
DD Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Kearney's Spring, All Day
DD Basketball 10-12yrs

14
Mar
RESCHEDULED from Tuesday 28 March - Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
P&F Meeting - Junior School Library, 7pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Andrews Cup Touch at Kearney's Spring, 8am-4.40pm
Andrews Cup Tennis at University of Queensland TennisCourts, Blair Drive, St Lucia, 6.15am-4.45pm

15
Mar
TBC IPSHA Chess Competition at Martin Luther, 3.45pm to 6pm
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-4.30pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Years 3 and 4 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

17
Mar
Year 4 Interschool Sport - Touch, 1.30-3pm
Years 1 and 2 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm
TSS Round 7 Sport Yrs 5 & 6, 12.15-3pm

19
Mar
DD Tennis 10-12yrs at Dalby

20
Mar
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
DD Orienteering Trials 10-12yrs at Braeside, South Warwick
DD Tennis 10-12yrs at Dalby

21
Mar
TSS Zone Trials Touch Girls 10-12yrs, 3.30-5pm
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
Junior School Musical - Dress Rehearsal, 11am-12.15pm

22
Mar
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-4.30pm

22
Mar
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Dolphin Interhouse Swimming Carnival Prep to Year 2,10am-12.45pm

23
Mar
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm

24
Mar
TSS Round 8 Sport Yrs 5 & 6, 12.15-3pm

26
Mar
Queensland State Trials Swimming 10-12yrs - Chandler Aquatic Centre, Brisbane, all day

27
Mar
Junior School Musical Matinée - Assembly Hall, 11am
Junior School Musical - Assembly Hall, 6pm

27
Mar
Queensland State Trials Swimming 10-12yrs - Chandler Aquatic Centre, Brisbane, all day

28
Mar
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Junior School Musical - Assembly Hall, 6pm
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 14 March - Friends of Junior School(FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Queensland State Trials Swimming 10-12yrs - Chandler Aquatic Centre, Brisbane, all day

29
Mar
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-4.30pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Term 1 Concludes, 3.20pm

30
Mar
Boarders' Travel Day

18
Apr
Boarding Families (Middle and Senior School)- Parent/Teacher/Student Interviews - Assembly Hall, 2-4pm
Boarder Support Group Meeting
Boarding Families (Middle and Senior School)- Parent/Teacher/Student Interviews - Assembly Hall, 12-1.30pm

19
Apr
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Term 2 Commences, 8.25am

20
Apr
TSS Zone Trials Hockey

22
Apr
Boarders' Shopping - Grand Central ShoppingCentre, 9.15am-12.15pm

24
Apr
DD Netball 11-12yrs at Nell E Robinson Park
DD Hockey 10-12yrs
ANZAC Day Commemoration - Central Lawn, 1.40-2.15pm

25
Apr
Years 6-11 Boarders at Anzac Day Service, Toowoomba Mothers' Memorial, 9.30-11.30am

26
Apr
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

27
Apr
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm

27
Apr
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

28
Apr
TSS Zone Trials Cross Country - Girls 10-12 Years

02
May
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Winter Uniform from Today
DD Touch Football 10-12yrs
DD Golf 10-12 Years - City Golf Club

03
May
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

04
May
TSS Zone Trials - Girls Football 10-12 Years
Andrews Cup Cross Country at Grammar Arms Park, Brassall, Ipswich, 6.45am-12.30pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre

05
May
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre

06
May
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre

07
May
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre

08
May
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am
IPSHA Ecumenical Service at Toowoomba Christian College,9.30am
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre

09
May
P&F Meeting - Junior School Library, 7pm
RESCHEDULED from Tuesday 23 May - Friends of Junior School(FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
NAPLAN Testing Years 3, 5, 7, 9 - Junior Classrooms & Assembly Hall, 8.30-10.30am Junior Classrooms (Year 3 and 5) and Assembly Hall (Years 7 and 9)

10
May
Andrews Cup training for Cross Country, 3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre
NAPLAN Testing Years 3, 5, 7, 9 - Junior Classrooms & Assembly Hall, 8.30-10.30am Junior Classrooms (Year 3 and 5) and Assembly Hall (Years 7 and 9)

11
May
NAPLAN Testing Years 3, 5, 7, 9 - Junior Classrooms & Assembly Hall, 8.30-10.30am Junior Classrooms (Year 3 and 5) and Assembly Hall (Years 7 and 9)
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre

12
May
Prep Mother's Day Afternoon Tea, 2-3pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre

13
May
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre

14
May
Mother's Day
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 1 - Choral, vocal, piano, speech & drama groups and solo dance - Empire Theatre

16
May
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

17
May
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

18
May
Fairholme Girl For a Day #1

22
May
DD Football (Soccer) 10-12yrs at Stanthorpe

22
May
Under Eights Week 'Children are playing Country to Coast– Inspiring learning in the early years through play'

23
May
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 9 May - Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Interhouse Cross Country Kindy to Year 2, 11am-12.30pm
DD Cross Country 10-12yrs at Kearney’s Spring
Under Eights Week 'Children are playing Country to Coast– Inspiring learning in the early years through play'

24
May
Under Eights Week 'Children are playing Country to Coast– Inspiring learning in the early years through play'
Under Eights Day Activities for Prep at Fairholme Junior,9.15am-12.30pm
Under Eights Day Activities for Year 2 at The Glennie School Junior Years, 9.15am-12.30pm

24
May
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Under Eights Day Activities for Year 1 at Toowoomba Grammar School, Grammar Junior, 9.15am-12.30pm

25
May
Under Eights Week 'Children are playing Country to Coast– Inspiring learning in the early years through play'

26
May
Individual School Photographs, Advancedlife Photography - Hall, 8am-3.30pm
Under Eights Week 'Children are playing Country to Coast– Inspiring learning in the early years through play'

29
May
Years 3 and 4 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

30
May
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

30
May
ICAS Science Competition Years 2 to 6, 8.30-10.30am
Wet Day Interhouse Cross Country Kindy to Year 2, 11am-12.30pm

31
May
IPSHA Debating at The Glennie School Junior Years, 4-6pm
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Years 5 and 6 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm
National Simultaneous Storytime for Kindy to Year 2 – The Cow Tripped Over the Moon, 11am

01
Jun
Year 4 Maths Morning with Glennie and Grammar at FairholmeJunior, 9.15am-12.30pm

01
Jun
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day

02
Jun
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day
Years 1 and 2 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

03
Jun
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day

04
Jun
Queensland State Trials Basketball Girls 10-12 yrs - Boondall, all day

06
Jun
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

07
Jun
Andrews Cup Netball trials - Venue TBA, 3.30-5pm

07
Jun
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
String Out 2017 at the Empire Theatre

09
Jun
Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Year 3 to 6 on the Fairholme College Oval, 8.30am-3pm
Years 5 and 6 Social with Toowoomba Grammar School, Junior School and The Glennie School Junior Years, at Toowoomba Grammar School, 6-7.30pm

12
Jun
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 13 June - Wet Day for Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Year 3 to 6 on the Fairholme College Oval, 8.30am-3pm

13
Jun
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
P&F Meeting - Junior School Library, 7pm

13
Jun
RESCHEDULED from Monday 12 June - Wet Day for Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Year 3 to 6 on the Fairholme College Oval, 8.30am-3pm
TSS Zone Trials Rugby League - Girls 12 Years

14
Jun
Andrews Cup training for Netball - venue TBA, 3.30pmto 5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Kindy to Year 2 on the Fairholme College Oval, 9am-1pm

15
Jun
Term 2 Concludes, 3.20pm - Founders' Day Celebrations
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)

16
Jun
Boarders' Travel Day

16
Jun
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)

17
Jun
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt

18
Jun
Queensland State Trials Hockey 10-12yrs at Colmslie (June 15-18)
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt

19
Jun
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt

20
Jun
Queensland State Trials Netball 12yrs, Mt Gravatt

10
Jul
Boarder Support Group Meeting

11
Jul
P&F Meeting - Junior School Library, 7pm
RESCHEDULED from Tuesday 25 July - Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Term 3 Commences, 8.25am
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

12
Jul
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Andrews Cup training for Netball and Track and Field,3.30-5pm
Wet Day for Interhouse Athletics Carnival for Kindy toYear 2 on the Fairholme College Oval, 9am-1pm

15
Jul
Boarders' Shopping - Grand Central ShoppingCentre, 9.15am-12.15pm

15
Jul
Queensland State Trials Cross Country 10-12yrs at St Paul's School, Bald Hills

16
Jul
Queensland State Trials Cross Country 10-12yrs at St Paul's School, Bald Hills

17
Jul
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am
Queensland State Trials Cross Country 10-12yrs at St Paul's School, Bald Hills

18
Jul
Pre Eisteddfod Concert - Fairholme AssemblyHall, 6.30-8pm
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

19
Jul
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

19
Jul
Andrews Cup training for Netball and Track and Field,3.30-5pm
IPSHA Leaders Dinner at TACAPS, 6-8pm

20
Jul
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

21
Jul
TSS Round 1 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

23
Jul
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba
Queensland State Trials Netball 11yrs, Caloundra

24
Jul
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba

24
Jul
DD Rugby League - Girls 12 Years

25
Jul
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 11 July - Friends of Junior School(FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba

26
Jul
Andrews Cup training for Netball and Track and Field,3.30-5pm
Qld State Trials Golf 11 and 12 Years - Toowoomba
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

27
Jul
Andrews Cup Netball at MDNA, Coorparoo, Brisbane, 5.45am-6.40pm
Queensland State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12yrs - Wide Bay, all day
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

28
Jul
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
TSS Round 2 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
Queensland State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12yrs - Wide Bay, all day

29
Jul
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

29
Jul
Qld State Trials Orienteering 10-12 Years - Murrenbong, Kallangur
Qld State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12 yrs - Wide Bay, all day

30
Jul
Qld State Trials Football (Soccer) Girls 10-12 yrs - Wide Bay, all day
Qld State Trials Orienteering 10-12 Years - Murrenbong, Kallangur
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

31
Jul
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

01
Aug
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

01
Aug
ICAS English Competition for Years 2 to 6, 8.30-10.30am

02
Aug
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Andrews Cup training for Track and Field, 3.30-5pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

03
Aug
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

04
Aug
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
TSS Round 3 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

04
Aug
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba

05
Aug
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

06
Aug
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Qld Tennis Championships 10-12yrs at Toowoomba
All Hallows' Touch Carnival Primary & Yrs 7 & 8 -Tennyson, all day

07
Aug
Sporting & Cultural Photographs - Advancedlife Photography - Assembly Hall, 8am-3.30pm

07
Aug
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance

08
Aug
P&F Meeting - Junior School Library, 7pm
Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Toowoomba Eisteddfod Part 2 - Instrumental Music, speech & drama solos, group dance
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Year 5 Science Day with Glennie and Grammar at Grammar Junior, 9.15am-12.30pm

09
Aug
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Andrews Cup training for Track and Field, 3.30-5pm

10
Aug
Fairholme Girl For a Day #2

11
Aug
TSS Round 4 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm

14
Aug
TSS Zone Trials Track & Field - 10-12 Years

15
Aug
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
ICAS Mathematics Competition Years 2 to 6, 8.30-10.30am

16
Aug
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
THRIVE day - Assembly Hall, 1-3.20pm

17
Aug
Andrews Cup Athletics at QSAC, Nathan, Brisbane, 6am-5.15pm
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich

18
Aug
TSS Round 5 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich

19
Aug
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich

20
Aug
Queensland State Trials Touch 10-12yrs at Ipswich

21
Aug
Grandparents and Friends Morning for Kindy 3 day groups,8.30am-12.30pm

21
Aug
Book Week 'Escape to Everywhere'

22
Aug
Book Week 'Escape to Everywhere'
Grandparents and Friends Morning for Kindy 2 day groups toYear 6, 8.30am-12.30pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 8 August - Friends of Junior School(FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm

23
Aug
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

23
Aug
Kindy 3 Day Groups to attend 'We’re Going On A Bear Hunt' - Empire Theatre, 9.30am
Book Week 'Escape to Everywhere'
TSS Zone Trials Cricket - Girls 10-12 Years

24
Aug
Book Week 'Escape to Everywhere'

25
Aug
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm
TSS Round 6 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
Book Week 'Escape to Everywhere'

26
Aug
RESCHEDULED from Saturday 2 September - Kindy and Prep Father's Day Breakfast in the Fairholme College Dining Room, 7.30-9am

26
Aug
McDonalds Cup Basketball Challenge - TBA, TBA

29
Aug
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
DD Athletics 10-12yrs - Harristown SHS

30
Aug
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm
Year 3 Literacy Day with Glennie and Grammar at The Glennie School, 9.15am to 12.30pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Wet Day for DD Athletics 10-12yrs at Harristown SHS

01
Sep
AFL Auskick for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Oval, 3.30-4.30pm

01
Sep
TSS Round 7 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

02
Sep
RESCHEDULED to Saturday 26 August - Kindy and Prep Father's Day Breakfast in the Fairholme College Dining Room, 7.30-9am
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay

03
Sep
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay
Father's Day

04
Sep
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Junior Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
Years 3 and 4 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay

04
Sep
DD AFL Girls 10-12yrs

05
Sep
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Junior Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Kindy 2 Day Groups, Prep, Year 1 & Year 2 to attend 'Diary of a Wombat' -Empire Theatre, 9.30am
Queensland State Trials Rugby League Girls 10-12 Years- Mackay

06
Sep
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Junior Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

07
Sep
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day
Prep to Year 6 Parent Teacher Interviews - Junior Classrooms, 3.30-5.30pm
Chorale Concert and Years 5 and 6 Concert - New Chapel, 5.15-6pm

08
Sep
Years 1 and 2 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm
TSS Round 8 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
Foundation Golf Day - Toowoomba Golf Club
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day

09
Sep
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day

10
Sep
Queensland State Trials Softball Girls 10-12yrs - Redland, all day

11
Sep
Interhouse Gymnastics competition for Prep to Year 6,8.30am-3pm
Kindy Spring Picnic 3-Day Groups at Laurel Bank Park, 9.30-11.30am
DD Cricket – Girls 10-12yrs

12
Sep
P&F Meeting - Junior School Library, 7pm
Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Kindy Spring Picnic 2-Day Groups at Laurel Bank Park, 9.30-11.30am

13
Sep
Andrews Cup Softball training, 3.30-5pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

14
Sep
Term 3 Concludes, 3.20pm

15
Sep
Fairholme College Boarding Orientation Program, Fri 1pm - Sat 2.30pm
Boarders' Travel Day

16
Sep
Fairholme College Boarding Orientation Program, Fri 1pm - Sat 2.30

03
Oct
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Boarder Support Group Meeting

04
Oct
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Term 4 Commences, 8.25am

06
Oct
TSS Round 1 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

07
Oct
Boarding House Excursion - Gold Coast ThemePark, 7.30am-5pm

09
Oct
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

10
Oct
P&F Meeting - Junior School Library, 7pm
RESCHEDULED from Tuesday 24 October - Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
High Tea for Year 12 Past Junior School Girls - GretaJunior, 3.30-4.30pm

10
Oct
Paul Herbert Pilot Project Workshop
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Queensland State Trials Athletics (Track & Field) 10-12 yrs - QSAC, all day

11
Oct
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
JS Sporting & Cultural Photographs - Advancedlife Photography - L Assembly, 8am-3pm
Queensland State Trials Athletics (Track & Field) 10-12 yrs - QSAC, all day

12
Oct
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym & Dance Room,4-5pm

13
Oct
Facets of Fairholme Art Exhibition OfficialOpening - Assembly Hall, Time
TSS Round 2 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

14
Oct
Facets of Fairholme Art Exhibition - Assembly Hall, Times TBA
Friends of Sport Aquathon - Fairholme Aquatic Centre & Grounds, 6.30-9.30am

15
Oct
Facets of Fairholme Art Exhibition - Assembly Hall, Times TBA

17
Oct
TPSSA AGM - Toowoomba East State School, 3.45pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

18
Oct
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

18
Oct
Years 4 and 5 at Maranatha Recreation Camp

19
Oct
Years 4 and 5 at Maranatha Recreation Camp

20
Oct
TSS Round 3 Sport for Year 5, 12.30-3pm
Years 4 and 5 at Maranatha Recreation Camp

21
Oct
Boarders' Shopping - Grand Central ShoppingCentre, 9.15am-12.15pm
Qld State Trials AFL Girls 10-12 yrs - Yeronga, all day

22
Oct
Qld State Trials AFL Girls 10-12 yrs - Yeronga, all day

23
Oct
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am

23
Oct
Year 6 Canberra Tour

24
Oct
RESCHEDULED to Tuesday 10 October - Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Year 6 Canberra Tour

25
Oct
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Year 6 Canberra Tour

26
Oct
Year 6 Canberra Tour

27
Oct
DD Aquathlon 10-12 Years (for 2018 Championships) in Dalby

27
Oct
Year 6 Canberra Tour
The Bryon Breakfast - Fairholme, 6.45-8.15am
TSS Round 4 Sport for Year 6, 12.30-3pm

28
Oct
Fairholme Singing Studio Recital – Venue and Times TBA

29
Oct
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day

30
Oct
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day

31
Oct
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day

01
Nov
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
iPad Information Evening for Year 4 parents in 2018 - Greta Junior, 7pm
Queensland State Trials Cricket Girls 10-12 yrs - Mackay, all day

02
Nov
Andrews Cup Artistic Gymnastics at Somerville House,Brisbane, 5am-5.45pm TBC

03
Nov
Academic Day Concludes at 2.30pm ahead of Presenting Fairholme
TSS Round 5 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

06
Nov
Years 5 and 6 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

07
Nov
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm

08
Nov
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm
Years 3 and 4 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

09
Nov
Year 4 Band Concert - Room P23, 2.30-3pm

10
Nov
Year 3 Sleepover at Fairholme Junior, Friday 10 November5.30pm to Saturday 11 November 8.30am
TSS Round 6 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm
Years 1 and 2 Lunchtime Concert - L Assembly, 12.30-1.30pm

14
Nov
Junior School Assembly - L Assembly, 12-12.30pm
Kindy to Year 3 Christmas Musical Dress Rehearsal - Assembly Hall, 1.30-2.15pm

14
Nov
Friends of Junior School (FOJS) Meeting - Greta Junior, 6-7pm
P&F Meeting - Junior School Library, 7pm

15
Nov
Kindy to Year 3 Christmas Musical Dress Rehearsal - Assembly Hall, 8.50-9.40am
Year 5 Leadership Day with Character Builders - L Assembly, 9am-3pm
Junior School Chapel - New Chapel, 1.30-2pm

16
Nov
Boarders' Fitness Class - Gym, 6.15-7am
Year 12 Boarders' Graduation Breakfast – Dining Hall, 7-7.45am

17
Nov
Kindy to Year 3 Christmas Musical - Assembly Hall, 11.30am-12.15pm

17
Nov
TSS Round 7 Sport for Years 5 and 6, 12.30-3pm

19
Nov
*Fairholme Community Thanksgiving Service P-12 Fairholme, 7-8.15pm

20
Nov
Boarding House Christmas Dinner – Dining Hall, 6-8pm

22
Nov
Junior School Presentation Morning for Prep to Year 6 - Fairholme College Assembly Hall, 11am-12.30pm
Term 4 Concludes, 3.20pm

23
Nov
Hockey Academy Gala Day Year 5/6 & 7/8 - TBA, TBA
Boarders' Travel Day

Learn More

College News

Fair Scholarships

Talented musician, OP 1 student and now UQ Medicine student, Clara Lee, is all the inspiration needed to apply for a music scholarship at Fairholme. 

Bourke to Boarding

Up until a couple of weeks ago she'd never even played a team sport, or stepped inside a classroom. Now Katie McGrath is loving Science in a 'real lab', French lessons with a specialised teacher, and playing Basketball on Friday nights. The Boarder from Bourke is nearly 800 kilometres from home, and chances are, she won't be too homesick this weekend, when the mercury hits 46 degrees in the outback town. 

Pirouetting Around the World

From Bowenville to Budapest, and everywhere in between, there's not a pirouette Holly Bradley hasn't seen. In July, the 15 year old will be on show across Europe, along with some of the world finest ballerinas. 

Meet The Youngest Fairholme Boarder

Pennelope Skene may be the youngest Boarder at Fairholme in 2017, but she stands tall in the crowd, with her cheery disposition and positive outlook on her new journey, 'Penne' will be one to watch!  

Year 12 Results 2016

We offer our sincere congratulations to our Year 12 students for their combined successes as a cohort.